Moonshot stocks
Query: moonshots · data as of 2026-10-02
Built a "moonshot" speculative growth screen: 45 small/mid-cap US stocks (>20% revenue growth, positive 1M & 6M returns, in confirmed uptrends above their 150D SMA), ranked by momentum potential. Includes sector/industry/theme tags, market cap, 1M/6M returns, distance from 150D SMA and 52W high, momentum & volatility scores, revenue growth, trailing/forward P/E, relative volume, RSI and technical patterns, plus an enriched sector-by-industry heatmap sized by market cap and a setup narrative.
High-risk, high-reward US growth names in uptrends (above 150D SMA) with >20% revenue growth, positive 1M and 6M momentum, and small/mid-cap market caps. Ranked by momentum potential. Data as of October 2, 2026.
Moonshot Screen — Speculative High-Growth Leaders
| Symbol | Company | Sector | Industry | Theme | Market Cap ($B) | 1M Return | 6M Return | vs 150D SMA | Momentum Score | Volatility Score | Revenue Growth YoY | P/E (TTM) | Forward P/E | % from 52W High | Rel Volume | RSI (14) | Technical Pattern | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUTX | Nutex Health Inc. | Health Care | Medical Care Facilities | Managed Care & Health Insurance | 1.0357 | 12.76% | 114.53% | 46.37% | 100 | 52.4 | 82.36% | 8.39 | 10.65 | -1.64% | 1.9719 | 60.0847 | Uptrend, Ascending triangle | Micro-cap physician network turned managed-care-adjacent operator; the explosive revenue growth comes from a string of clinic acquisitions rather than organic demand, so integration execution and reimbursement mix are the real swing factors. Re-rating is largely multiple expansion — treat the move as liquidity-driven. |
| FTK | Flotek Industries, Inc. | Energy | Oil & Gas Equipment & Services | Fuel & Oilfield Specialty Chemicals | 1.1207 | 32.39% | 82.64% | 38.54% | 99.8 | 57.9 | 26.86% | 30.63 | 34.76 | -20.30% | 0.732 | 60.5262 | Uptrend | Oilfield specialty chemicals name riding the frac chemistry cycle; profitability is now positive after a restructuring, but margins stay hostage to basin activity and producer capex, making it a leveraged bet on sustained North American drilling. |
| PAYS | Paysign, Inc. | Information Technology | Software - Infrastructure | Managed Care & Health Insurance | 0.8035 | 13.57% | 140.37% | 70.32% | 99.7 | 58.4 | 40.50% | 54.73 | 23.52 | -0.91% | 1.1433 | 65.6561 | Uptrend | Payment-card and patient-pay platform levered to pharma co-pay programs and healthcare spending; the growth story depends on adding new pharma sponsors each cycle. Long-runway but customer-concentration risk. |
| HNGE | Hinge Health, Inc. | Health Care | Health Information Services | Managed Care & Health Insurance | 7.8814 | 6.34% | 150.56% | 44.78% | 99.5 | 43.6 | 50.58% | 11.88 | 31.21 | -0.28% | 0.5472 | 60.9413 | Uptrend | Digital musculoskeletal clinic that went public recently and is scaling fast on employer and health-plan contracts; the key question is whether the AI-driven care model sustains gross margins as it displaces traditional physical therapy. |
| RBRK | Rubrik, Inc. | Information Technology | Software - Infrastructure | Cybersecurity | 24.4072 | 36.02% | 130.52% | 59.37% | 99.3 | 51.9 | 48.46% | — | 182.25 | 0.00% | 0.9676 | 67.4425 | Uptrend | One of the purest plays on AI data growth: backup and cyber-resilience for sprawling cloud workloads. The catch is a very full forward valuation and intense competition from incumbents bundling similar protection into existing platforms. |
| VCTR | Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. | Financials | Asset Management | Asset Management | 6.9647 | 2.13% | 81.76% | 26.77% | 99.3 | 23.1 | 46.19% | 20.59 | 13.19 | -6.52% | 0.9995 | 59.5802 | Uptrend | Traditional asset manager posting exceptional organic growth; much of the revenue surge is fee-related-performance and accretive deal activity rather than durable net inflows. |
| S | SentinelOne, Inc. | Information Technology | Software - Infrastructure | Cybersecurity | 8.7221 | 27.34% | 88.00% | 42.95% | 99.2 | 16.7 | 21.89% | — | 50.87 | 0.00% | 1.3989 | 65.3931 | Uptrend | Endpoint-security challenger whose platform message is landing with enterprises consolidating vendors; the debate is whether AI-native detection lets it keep taking share from the legacy suites without sacrificing margins. |
| GLBE | Global-E Online Ltd. | Consumer Discretionary | Internet Retail | Enterprise Cloud Applications | 6.6028 | 1.31% | 26.07% | 12.00% | 99.2 | 50.5 | 27.82% | 44.67 | 19.64 | -7.20% | 0.6047 | 50.4563 | Upward channel (20%), Uptrend | Cross-border e-commerce enablement — a direct beneficiary of global brands localizing checkout and duties. Growth tracks merchant adoption more than consumer sentiment, giving it a different cycle than pure retail. |
| CRDO | Credo Technology Group Holding | Information Technology | Semiconductors | Data Center & Enterprise Networking | 41.0938 | 32.33% | 115.52% | 13.92% | 98.9 | 50.2 | 205.68% | 87.11 | 23.97 | -27.73% | 1.5371 | 59.8935 | Upward channel (38%), Uptrend | Connectivity silicon for AI clusters; its active electrical cables are a genuine content-growth story inside hyperscale data centers, but the order book is concentrated in a handful of customers, so any digestion pause hits hard. |
| DJCO | Daily Journal Corp. (S.C.) - Common Stock | Information Technology | Software - Application | Paper & Pulp Products | 0.9051 | 6.30% | 26.74% | 17.65% | 98.9 | 52.9 | 25.41% | 8.06 | — | -4.54% | 0.5316 | 55.8699 | Upward channel (53%), Uptrend | An odd small-cap hybrid: a legal publishing business that also holds a concentrated securities portfolio. Earnings are driven by mark-to-market swings as much as operations, so screen metrics understate the idiosyncratic risk. |
| HALO | Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. | Health Care | Biotechnology | Biopharma Drug Discovery Platforms | 12.4689 | 0.18% | 70.35% | 36.66% | 98.8 | 65.1 | 37.55% | 32.22 | 10.57 | -4.65% | 1.1833 | 53.1695 | Uptrend | Rare profitable biotech: royalties on subcutaneous drug-delivery platforms throw off real cash, which is now being reinvested into an obesity pipeline. Stands out in a cohort of cash-burning speculative names. |
| GCT | GigaCloud Technology Inc | Information Technology | Software - Infrastructure | Online Retail Marketplaces | 1.9194 | 6.44% | 20.03% | 24.75% | 98.8 | 41.3 | 64.96% | 12.8 | 11.13 | -0.43% | 0.6865 | 58.0242 | Uptrend | B2B marketplace for large-item furniture and appliances with a fast-growing logistics/fulfillment arm; growth is real but thin retail margins make it sensitive to tariffs and freight economics. |
| RDVT | Red Violet, Inc. | Information Technology | Software - Application | Cybersecurity | 1.272 | 10.91% | 123.36% | 39.97% | 98.4 | 50.5 | 20.03% | 69.54 | 46.09 | -1.22% | 0.6054 | 60.6071 | Uptrend | Data-analytics and identity-verification micro-cap with a recurring, high-retention customer base; the valuation already bakes in a lot of future growth for a company of this size. |
| ZETA | Zeta Global Holdings Corp. | Information Technology | Software - Infrastructure | Enterprise Cloud Applications | 8.1333 | 7.19% | 106.65% | 48.47% | 98.4 | 32.2 | 29.72% | — | 26.99 | -0.15% | 0.7847 | 64.9606 | Uptrend | AI-driven marketing cloud with strong land-and-expand dynamics; the stock is a high-beta play on ad budgets and on management credibility after past accounting scrutiny. |
| SMCI | Super Micro Computer, Inc. | Information Technology | Computer Hardware | Data Center & Enterprise Networking | 28.7028 | 18.08% | 88.16% | 35.04% | 98.2 | 46.3 | 46.59% | 13.4 | 8.2 | -25.55% | 0.9459 | 62.958 | Uptrend | AI server assembler with enormous revenue leverage to hyperscale capex but notoriously thin gross margins and a history of accounting/delay controversy. Classic high-reward, high-torque name. |
| GTLB | GitLab Inc. | Information Technology | Software - Infrastructure | Enterprise Cloud Applications | 8.2941 | 0.38% | 120.56% | 56.54% | 98.1 | 27 | 25.81% | — | 48.37 | -2.47% | 0.6338 | 61.1979 | Upward channel (34%), Uptrend | DevSecOps platform monetizing AI-assisted coding; the strategic question is whether AI coding agents expand its seat footprint or erode the developer-tooling layer it sells into. |
| CBZ | CBIZ, Inc. | Industrials | Specialty Business Services | Insurance Brokers | 3.0047 | 0.42% | 98.08% | 40.22% | 97.9 | 22.6 | 52.08% | 26.29 | 12.88 | -3.71% | 0.4096 | 68.4639 | Uptrend | Roll-up of accounting, benefits and advisory services; growth is acquisition-led with steady cross-selling, but the model carries integration and leverage risk that the market periodically re-prices. |
| SDGR | Schrodinger, Inc. - Common Stock | Health Care | Health Information Services | Biopharma Drug Discovery Platforms | 2.2674 | 45.16% | 161.74% | 87.97% | 97.8 | 66.9 | 23.29% | — | — | -2.38% | 1.8971 | 69.913 | Uptrend | Computational drug-discovery platform pairing software revenue with a pipeline of partnered assets; the equity is a bet on platform validation and milestone economics rather than near-term profits. |
| SAIL | SailPoint, Inc. | Information Technology | Software - Infrastructure | Cybersecurity | 11.6637 | 11.58% | 57.27% | 31.27% | 97.6 | 6.5 | 24.35% | — | 51.09 | -13.54% | 1.6367 | 54.4728 | Uptrend | Identity-governance vendor freshly re-listed under private-equity ownership; the re-acceleration story hinges on cross-selling machine-identity controls into a consolidating security stack. |
| XERS | Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. | Health Care | Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic | Autoimmune & Immunology Therapies | 1.6555 | 5.83% | 50.33% | 26.24% | 97.6 | 70.1 | 43.72% | — | 23.28 | -9.02% | 0.6501 | 55.8541 | Uptrend | Specialty pharma with commercial endocrinology and rare-disease products; profitability inflection driven by its hypoparathyroidism and adrenal franchises, with pipeline label expansion as the next catalyst. |
| XMTR | Xometry, Inc. | Industrials | Industrial Distribution | Enterprise AI & Automation | 5.8774 | 11.17% | 142.10% | 34.32% | 97.2 | 34.9 | 25.87% | — | 80.03 | -2.47% | 0.8917 | 59.0963 | Uptrend | AI-powered on-demand manufacturing marketplace; takes rate on a fragmented supplier base and gains operating leverage as volume scales. Sensitive to industrial demand and to how quickly it can convert to profitability. |
| FEIM | Frequency Electronics, Inc. | Information Technology | Communication Equipment | Life Science Tools & Reagents | 0.9698 | 45.64% | 74.72% | 35.57% | 96.9 | 52.7 | 26.30% | 34.97 | 55.15 | -3.34% | 0.5095 | 60.6746 | Upward channel (78%), Uptrend | Niche precision time and frequency components supplier with defense, space and secure-communications exposure. Order flow is lumpy and government-budget dependent, but backlog visibility is the draw. |
| FROG | JFrog Ltd. | Information Technology | Software - Application | Enterprise Cloud Applications | 11.7753 | 4.11% | 88.70% | 31.39% | 96.6 | 21.6 | 24.12% | — | 83.42 | -8.20% | 0.5688 | 55.401 | Uptrend | Software supply-chain and artifact-management platform benefiting from security mandates around the software bill of materials. Adoption is steady but conversion to durable margins remains the debate. |
| ADPT | Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation - Common Stock | Health Care | Diagnostics & Research | Life Science Tools & Reagents | 4.5245 | 14.96% | 104.25% | 47.90% | 96.3 | 36.5 | 54.77% | — | — | -4.13% | 0.6643 | 58.5759 | Uptrend | Immuno-sequencing diagnostics company with a large research franchise and an emerging minimal-residual-disease opportunity; cash burn and reimbursement ramp are the risks to the diagnostics growth story. |
| PRSU | Pursuit Attractions and Hospita | Consumer Discretionary | Travel Services | Professional Sports Teams | 1.4378 | 8.92% | 38.75% | 14.80% | 94.7 | 58.7 | 23.45% | 35.39 | 27.67 | -6.41% | 1.1822 | 69.51 | Uptrend | Experiential leisure operator with theme parks and hospitality assets; revenue recovery is real but the balance sheet and consumer-spending sensitivity make this a cyclical, not a compounder. |
| MXL | MaxLinear, Inc | Information Technology | Semiconductors | Semiconductor Capital Equipment | 9.6071 | 76.26% | 489.15% | 62.04% | 94.6 | 68.8 | 29.71% | — | 41.01 | -17.26% | 1.5418 | 71.5374 | Uptrend | Analog and mixed-signal chip maker with a cyclical turn underway; the upside depends on a broadband/connectivity restock and design-win conversion rather than secular AI demand. |
| CAI | Caris Life Sciences, Inc. | Health Care | Biotechnology | Oncology Therapeutics | 7.9999 | 14.11% | 46.71% | 40.86% | 94.6 | 35.3 | 96.97% | 2.95 | 74.89 | -14.11% | 0.6454 | 51.4592 | Uptrend | Molecular diagnostics and biopharma services name tied to precision-oncology testing volume; the growth runway is appealing but reimbursement and cash burn keep it speculative. |
| BLLN | BillionToOne, Inc. | Health Care | Diagnostics & Research | Life Science Tools & Reagents | 4.9971 | 10.14% | 34.15% | 9.20% | 94.2 | 44.2 | 99.97% | 149.15 | 79.62 | -29.39% | 0.5968 | 47.6842 | Uptrend | Molecular diagnostics platform marketing affordable fetal and oncology testing; volume-driven growth model with pricing and payer dynamics as the main variables. |
| IOT | Samsara Inc. | Information Technology | Software - Infrastructure | Enterprise AI & Automation | 24.0801 | 11.77% | 27.46% | 19.62% | 94 | 19.9 | 29.57% | — | 45.69 | -9.07% | 0.9472 | 57.8554 | Uptrend | Connected-operations platform for fleets and industrial sites; durable recurring revenue and a large installed base make it one of the more resilient growth-software names in this cohort. |
| AMBA | Ambarella, Inc. | Information Technology | Semiconductor Equipment & Materials | Semiconductor Capital Equipment | 3.0303 | 2.25% | 35.83% | 0.76% | 93.2 | 22.2 | 37.15% | — | 59.84 | -28.12% | 0.8059 | 49.0034 | — | Edge-AI vision semiconductor with automotive and security design wins; the story hinges on auto production schedules and the cadence of AI-camera adoption, both notoriously lumpy. |
| AVPT | AvePoint, Inc. | Information Technology | Software - Infrastructure | Enterprise Cloud Applications | 2.9767 | 5.39% | 44.75% | 22.10% | 93.1 | 47.3 | 26.93% | 45.39 | 28.39 | -7.74% | 0.9478 | 61.0746 | Upward channel (34%), Uptrend | Cloud data-governance and migration software with a Microsoft-centric footprint; growth is tied to how aggressively enterprises move workloads and to platform-competition risk from the hyperscalers themselves. |
| AVT | Avnet, Inc. | Information Technology | Electronics & Computer Distribution | Electrical & Electronic Distribution | 8.7765 | 19.31% | 74.19% | 29.28% | 92.3 | 37.3 | 24.47% | 26.67 | 9.68 | 0.00% | 1.7465 | 68.0922 | Uptrend | Legacy electronics distributor showing an inventory-cycle recovery; the improvement is real but the business is a low-margin, working-capital-intensive spread play rather than a growth platform. |
| TBBB | BBB Foods Inc. Class A Common Shares | Consumer Staples | Discount Stores | Grocery Stores | 6.3476 | 6.69% | 45.08% | 28.06% | 91.5 | 95.2 | 36.06% | — | — | -1.70% | 0.5408 | 60.3079 | Upward channel (68%), Uptrend | Mexican hard-discount grocer expanding rapidly in an under-penetrated market; unit economics are attractive and the format is defensive, though a premium valuation leaves little room for execution slips. |
| RLAY | Relay Therapeutics, Inc. - Common Stock | Health Care | Biotechnology | Oncology Therapeutics | 4.1549 | 2.43% | 51.20% | 19.32% | 90.6 | 34.8 | 53.44% | — | — | -8.63% | 1.0105 | 52.7776 | Uptrend | Clinical-stage precision-oncology company with a computational platform; the equity is entirely event-driven — milestones and data readouts drive value, not revenue today. |
| NVT | nVent Electric plc | Industrials | Electrical Equipment & Parts | Power Generation & Utilities | 27.4446 | 14.44% | 44.15% | 12.72% | 90.2 | 41.4 | 29.51% | 46.97 | 26.28 | -8.02% | 0.7393 | 61.6748 | Sideways channel (64%), Uptrend | Electrical enclosures and liquid-cooling equipment supplier levered to data-center power density and grid modernization; one of the few names here with genuine AI-infrastructure demand behind it. |
| BLFS | BioLife Solutions, Inc. | Health Care | Medical Instruments & Supplies | Life Science Tools & Reagents | 1.8248 | 3.84% | 91.18% | 35.97% | 90.1 | 59.1 | 28.89% | 37.3 | 113.03 | -4.90% | 2.5769 | 53.4602 | Upward channel (0%), Uptrend | Cell-and-gene-therapy bioproduction tools supplier; recovery depends on thawing biotech funding and clinical-trial starts, making it a second-derivative play on the biotech cycle. |
| NTSK | Netskope, Inc. | Information Technology | Software - Infrastructure | Cybersecurity | 7.2524 | 29.09% | 95.70% | 46.94% | 89.7 | 17.6 | 31.72% | — | — | -26.83% | 0.8539 | 60.3484 | Uptrend | Cloud security platform pursuing a data-centric, SASE-plus-gen-AI architecture; a recent IPO with heavy sales investment, so the question is the path to durable free cash flow. |
| LPG | Dorian LPG Ltd. | Energy | Oil & Gas Midstream | Marine Transportation & Shipping | 2.4476 | 9.74% | 73.22% | 37.75% | 89.7 | 42.4 | 36.27% | 7.59 | 13.34 | -1.89% | 1.3185 | 64.0385 | Uptrend | Very-large-gas-carrier operator with strong charter economics; the tanker/navigation of energy flows is working, but rates are cyclical and newbuild supply is the medium-term overhang. |
| LGND | Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorpor | Health Care | Biotechnology | Biopharma Drug Discovery Platforms | 6.0397 | 5.59% | 57.27% | 18.52% | 89.3 | 50.1 | 60.40% | 31.23 | 25.38 | -6.09% | 0.6614 | 57.1692 | Uptrend | Royalty-based biopharma with a diversified portfolio of partnered drugs; cash-generative and capital-light, though new royalty acquisitions drive the growth narrative rather than internal R&D. |
| VIA | Via Transportation, Inc. | Information Technology | Software - Application | Travel & Transportation Technology | 2.4972 | 6.77% | 85.63% | 51.06% | 88.8 | 5.2 | 28.64% | — | 66.99 | -45.61% | 0.6934 | 59.7275 | Uptrend | Transit-tech software platform selling to municipalities and operators; long sales cycles and public-sector budgets keep revenue lumpy, but the transit-digitization runway is substantial. |
| BELFB | Bel Fuse Inc. | Information Technology | Electronic Components | Power & Electronic Components | 3.7245 | 7.16% | 26.11% | 0.21% | 88.6 | 17.6 | 26.30% | 66.31 | 24.16 | -22.55% | 0.7233 | 55.8154 | — | Electronic components and power supplies maker benefiting from data-center and industrial demand; the improvement is largely cyclical, and competitive pricing caps long-run margin expansion. |
| BOW | Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. | Financials | Insurance - Property & Casualty | Property & Casualty Insurance | 1.1125 | 0.36% | 51.78% | 18.76% | 87.1 | 25.4 | 29.58% | 18.25 | 13.87 | -0.30% | 0.8359 | 58.9902 | Upward channel (0%), Uptrend | Specialty P&C insurer writing E&S and casualty lines; growth comes from favorable pricing and new program launches, with reserve development being the key risk to watch. |
| LQDT | Liquidity Services, Inc. | Consumer Discretionary | Internet Retail | Wholesale & Surplus Marketplace | 1.3545 | 9.75% | 38.74% | 16.43% | 86.5 | 18.3 | 31.20% | 42.38 | 23.49 | -0.94% | 1.6694 | 55.5852 | Upward channel (32%), Uptrend | Surplus-asset marketplace platform with an asset-light, take-rate model; growth is tied to industrial disposition activity and to e-commerce penetration in reverse logistics. |
| CLOV | Clover Health Investments, Corp | Health Care | Healthcare Plans | Insurance Brokers | 2.3265 | 1.86% | 154.65% | 19.82% | 85.7 | 25.4 | 40.34% | — | 29.2 | -19.04% | 0.9154 | 47.9399 | Uptrend | Medicare-focused insurtech using a technology-first cost structure; the swing factor is medical-loss-ratio discipline as its membership scales, since these plans are highly regulated on margin. |
| MRX | Marex Group Limited | Financials | Capital Markets | Asset Management | 5.4416 | 1.51% | 66.56% | 24.37% | 85.7 | 32.1 | 26.93% | 14.76 | 11.38 | -7.05% | 0.6213 | 52.4951 | Uptrend | Commodity and financials brokerage capitalizing on volatility and its clearing-network scale; growth is cyclical and tied to market activity rather than a secular theme. |
Moonshot Names by Sector & Industry
[heatmap: Moonshot Names by Sector & Industry]
The Setup
This screen isolates high-torque growth: small and mid-cap US stocks that are in confirmed uptrends (trading above both their 50-day and 150-day moving averages), carrying >20% revenue growth, and posting positive 1-month and 6-month returns. They are ranked by a momentum-potential score that blends trend structure with cash-flow signals, with 6-month return as the tiebreaker. Volatility potential is included because it is the honest counterweight — many of these names carry earnings, leverage or liquidity risk that cuts both ways.
The cohort splits into a few recognisable clusters. AI infrastructure (data-center connectivity silicon, server assembly, electrical enclosures and power components) is the group with real, contracted demand behind it — but it is also where valuations and customer concentration are most stretched. Cybersecurity and data-software names are consolidating spend and selling mission-critical platforms, which makes them steadier but fully priced. Small biotech and diagnostics are event-driven: value here is created by clinical readouts, reimbursement wins or milestone payments rather than by current revenue. The rest — marketplace, distribution and financial-roll-up names — are cyclical beneficiaries that happen to screen well today rather than structural compounders.
Two things to weigh before acting. First, the backdrop is a tactical bounce inside a distribution phase: breadth improved sharply on the latest session, but a large share of the market remains below its 50-day and well off 52-week highs, and downside support breaks still outnumber upside ones. High-beta speculative growth is the first thing sold if that bounce fails. Second, several of these names screen as "growth" because of acquisitions or one-off revenue recognition rather than organic demand — the comment column flags which is which. Position sizing, not stock selection, is the primary risk control here.
Run a version of this yourself
Describe the idea in plain English and Relaxfolio returns a researchable shortlist with the charts, fundamentals, and risks attached.
Educational research tool — not investment advice. A screen is a starting point, not a recommendation.