Large-cap near highs
Query: US large-cap stocks within 5% of their 52-week high with positive EPS growth and forward P/E under 25 · data as of 2026-10-14
Built a large-cap momentum-with-value screen: 39 US stocks with market cap $10B+, trading within 5% of their 52-week high, positive YoY EPS growth, and forward P/E under 25 — ranked by proximity to the 52-week high (tie-break: 6M return). Results are dominated by energy (refining/E&P/midstream) and health care, with MSFT the only mega-cap tech name, reflecting the current rotation out of financing-dependent AI growth. Table includes valuation, growth, returns, trend-distance, momentum, liquidity, and earnings-timing columns, with per-name qualitative comments and a composition/risk narrative. Data is end-of-day as of 2026-10-14.
39 US large-cap stocks (market cap $10B+) trading within 5% of their 52-week high with positive year-over-year EPS growth and a forward P/E below 25. Ranked by proximity to the 52-week high, tie-broken by 6-month return. Data is end-of-day as of October 14, 2026.
Large-Cap Near-52W-High Leaders with Positive EPS Growth & Reasonable Valuation
| Symbol | Company | Sector | Industry | Market Cap ($) | Price ($) | % From 52W High | Forward P/E | P/E (TTM) | EPS Growth YoY | Revenue Growth YoY | 1M Return | 3M Return | 6M Return | 1Y Return | % Above 150D SMA | Momentum Score | Rel Volume | Days Since Earnings | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPC | Marathon Petroleum Corporation | Energy | Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing | 1.362e+11 | 484.92 | 0.00% | 15.06 | 16.8 | 16.01% | -4.44% | 18.03% | 58.98% | 118.85% | 168.82% | 61.48% | 65.2 | 0.64 | 71 | Refiners are the strongest non-AI momentum block, but this one is now parabolic — trading far above every moving average with an elevated RSI. Crack spreads and diesel tightness are the driver; the risk is that the trade is crowded and any normalization in product margins hits fast. Read-through: PSX, DINO, PBF all move together. |
| PSX | Phillips 66 | Energy | Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing | 1.192e+11 | 297.29 | 0.00% | 13.99 | 16.96 | 108.18% | -7.53% | 12.21% | 48.45% | 86.47% | 135.84% | 46.67% | 79.2 | 0.97 | 70 | Second leg of the refining complex and the cheapest of the large-cap trio on forward earnings, helped by midstream/chemicals diversification that softens pure crack-spread beta. Earnings inflection is largely margin-driven rather than volume-driven. |
| EXPD | Expeditors International of Was | Industrials | Integrated Freight & Logistics | 2.553e+10 | 196.38 | 0.00% | 24.77 | 28.63 | 0.05% | 4.42% | 1.28% | 11.90% | 37.98% | 64.33% | 17.73% | 79.8 | 1.02 | 71 | Freight forwarder at highs despite soft global trade — the market is paying for the asset-light model and net-cash balance sheet rather than for volume growth. Watch ocean and air freight rates; a shipping normalization is the swing factor in either direction. |
| EXEL | Exelixis, Inc. | Health Care | Biotechnology | 1.511e+10 | 60.99 | 0.00% | 14.99 | 19.18 | 50.13% | 6.98% | 7.19% | 9.54% | 37.74% | 58.66% | 17.86% | 99 | 1.16 | 69 | Top-ranked momentum name here. Biotech with a self-funded commercial franchise and heavy buybacks — a rare cash-generative mid-cap biotech that does not need to rent capital. Pipeline readouts are the binary catalyst. |
| PM | Philip Morris International Inc | Consumer Staples | Tobacco | 3.204e+11 | 205.58 | 0.00% | 22.42 | 28.24 | 57.91% | 7.31% | 6.82% | 9.22% | 33.00% | 33.47% | 15.01% | 74.8 | 0.92 | 84 | Staples defensive with a smoke-free/pricing-driven earnings engine; benefited directly from the rotation into cash-flow-certainty names while tech de-rated. High leverage and FX are the main risks, not demand. |
| RGA | Reinsurance Group of America, I | Financials | Insurance - Reinsurance | 1.705e+10 | 261.05 | 0.00% | 8.82 | 11.49 | 64.23% | 7.20% | 5.11% | 10.12% | 28.37% | 34.74% | 16.67% | 77.8 | 2.09 | 68 | Reinsurance at a single-digit forward multiple reads as a hard-market earnings story rather than a growth story. Note the unusually heavy relative volume — worth checking for a capital-return or reserve-development headline. |
| SSL | Sasol Ltd. | Materials | Specialty Chemicals | 1.002e+10 | 15.63 | 0.00% | 9.39 | 67.96 | 117.46% | -9.46% | 3.44% | 43.39% | 22.30% | 169.48% | 24.89% | 56.5 | 0.71 | 43 | South African chemicals/energy hybrid ADR; earnings are depressed-base and jumpy, so the growth figure is not a reliable trend signal. Currency, power reliability and coal-chemical spreads dominate the outcome. |
| SHEL | Shell PLC | Energy | Oil & Gas Integrated | 2.185e+11 | 103.58 | 0.00% | 11.74 | 11.46 | 9.67% | -6.13% | 4.68% | 22.81% | 17.36% | 49.03% | 17.03% | 62.2 | 0.91 | 76 | Integrated major offering both commodity torque and a credible buyback/distribution story — a typical destination when money rotates out of leveraged AI build-out names. LNG volumes are the structural growth leg. |
| BJ | BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, I | Consumer Staples | Discount Stores | 1.306e+10 | 103.39 | 0.00% | 21.05 | 23.77 | 8.23% | 4.66% | 8.76% | 11.09% | 13.99% | 11.34% | 11.11% | 38.8 | 1.35 | 54 | Membership warehouse club compounding on membership fee income and private-label mix. Staples leadership has been broad, and this name has room to run relative to the mega-cap staples already extended. |
| BP | BP p.l.c. | Energy | Oil & Gas Integrated | 1.153e+11 | 48.81 | 0.00% | 11.03 | 23.35 | 5.37% | -1.07% | 3.94% | 20.28% | 8.36% | 52.30% | 13.07% | 49.3 | 1.09 | 71 | Cheapest of the integrated majors on forward earnings and the highest-beta version of the energy rotation. Buyback pace and the pace of the EV/transition capex reset are the re-rating levers. |
| GME | GameStop Corporation | Consumer Discretionary | Specialty Retail | 1.37e+10 | 27.15 | -0.29% | 19.82 | 20.26 | 218.66% | -5.05% | 26.63% | 23.86% | 9.52% | 15.09% | 22.27% | 87.5 | 1.88 | 36 | Retail stub attached to a large cash pile — the earnings growth is not an operating result, and the business remains a melting-ice-cube core with a speculative balance sheet option. Treat the fundamentals rows as a meme-flow signal rather than a value screen. |
| OVV | Ovintiv Inc. (DE) | Energy | Oil & Gas E&P | 1.846e+10 | 66.75 | -0.33% | 9.17 | 18.65 | 10.40% | -2.67% | -0.33% | 18.79% | 22.47% | 79.75% | 13.19% | 35 | 1.07 | 82 | Permian-weighted E&P with a shareholder-return program and low-cost inventory. Levered to WTI, so the forward multiple only looks cheap if crude holds; hedging is limited. |
| CAH | Cardinal Health, Inc. | Health Care | Medical Distribution | 5.737e+10 | 247.74 | -0.35% | 17.67 | 34.22 | 83.94% | -1.87% | 6.73% | 8.57% | 17.48% | 62.06% | 12.71% | 53.3 | 1.09 | 64 | Drug distributor with a specialty-pharma mix shift driving margin expansion and a multi-year earnings ramp — the growth is structural rather than price-led. Reimbursement policy is the sector-wide tail risk. Peers MCK and the group usually trade in sympathy. |
| RNR | RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. | Financials | Insurance - Reinsurance | 1.411e+10 | 339.51 | -0.38% | 8.28 | 5.89 | 22.20% | 9.86% | 3.29% | 7.83% | 9.54% | 30.09% | 9.03% | 42.3 | 1.71 | 83 | Property-cat reinsurance benefiting from a multi-year hard market and strong investment income at higher rates. Book-value compounding, not multiple expansion, is the return engine here. |
| DINO | HF Sinclair Corporation | Energy | Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing | 2.27e+10 | 127.69 | -0.42% | 13.62 | 12.17 | 218.48% | -5.99% | 13.76% | 47.95% | 121.99% | 150.96% | 57.62% | 78.4 | 0.83 | 78 | Third refinery name in the top cohort; earnings leverage to inland crude discounts and renewable-diesel credits. The magnitude of the growth is off a low base, so treat it as cyclical torque not secular growth. |
| EHC | Encompass Health Corporation | Health Care | Medical Care Facilities | 1.249e+10 | 126.56 | -0.49% | 18.95 | 21.09 | 27.24% | 10.46% | 3.92% | 12.70% | 20.69% | 5.10% | 14.88% | 47.4 | 0.83 | 69 | Post-acute inpatient rehab operator compounding on volume, reimbursement and de novo bed additions. Defensive healthcare exposure that has been part of the sector rotation into non-AI cash generators. |
| CNQ | Canadian Natural Resources Limi | Energy | Oil & Gas E&P | 8.562e+10 | 51.82 | -0.61% | 13.55 | 12.8 | 77.20% | 8.71% | 0.52% | 21.99% | 15.46% | 68.75% | 12.24% | 57.1 | 0.93 | 68 | Canadian oil sands producer with very low decline rates and a long reserve life; the growth is shareholder-return-led and relatively resilient to price swings given its low base-decline profile. Heavy oil differentials are the key variable. |
| TMO | Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | Health Care | Diagnostics & Research | 2.489e+11 | 673.2 | -0.94% | 24.47 | 36.29 | 6.04% | 3.91% | 4.96% | 24.03% | 26.84% | 28.78% | 24.67% | 81.6 | 1.18 | 83 | Life-sciences tools bellwether emerging from a biopharma capex digestion cycle — the earnings inflection is a recovery in instrument and pharma-services demand rather than a new secular leg. China exposure and tariff friction are the watch items. |
| TEVA | Teva Pharmaceutical Industries | Health Care | Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic | 4.749e+10 | 40.72 | -1.28% | 13.24 | 67.87 | 186.03% | 4.32% | 3.75% | 27.97% | 30.72% | 103.19% | 18.37% | 92.9 | 1.73 | 77 | Generics turnaround executing a multi-year margin and debt-reduction plan; the trailing multiple is distorted versus forward because the earnings base is still normalizing. Branded migraine and biosimilar pipeline are the upside optionality. |
| APA | APA Corporation | Energy | Oil & Gas E&P | 1.66e+10 | 47.37 | -1.33% | 11.09 | 9.99 | 51.34% | — | -0.08% | 39.16% | 31.21% | 114.82% | 21.72% | 72.6 | 0.93 | 69 | Pure-play E&P with Suriname development optionality layered on Permian/Egypt cash flow. Note the missing revenue-growth data — the story is asset-level, not top-line, and the name lives and dies with crude. |
| GILD | Gilead Sciences, Inc. | Health Care | Drug Manufacturers - General | 1.904e+11 | 153.54 | -1.45% | 15.52 | 22.65 | 1672.92% | 2.40% | 4.95% | 13.28% | 11.20% | 33.10% | 12.72% | 85.8 | 0.96 | 70 | Large-cap pharma with an HIV-led revenue base and a rising oncology footprint; strong buybacks and dividend growth make it a cash-return vehicle. The earnings jump reflects a prior-year base rather than a reacceleration in the underlying business. |
| EBAY | eBay Inc. | Consumer Discretionary | Internet Retail | 5.201e+10 | 116.88 | -1.75% | 17.37 | 24.55 | 2.84% | 7.95% | 8.19% | 5.70% | 17.55% | 32.46% | 10.26% | 57.8 | 0.72 | 69 | Marketplace with a stable core and improving ad revenue, now a capital-return story with an underappreciated classifieds/collectibles optionality. Growth is muted but cash conversion is high. |
| MSFT | Microsoft Corporation | Information Technology | Software - Infrastructure | 3.963e+12 | 533.69 | -1.80% | 22.64 | 29.72 | 31.34% | 17.79% | 7.36% | 33.31% | 30.31% | 4.67% | 22.81% | 96.7 | 0.8 | 76 | The only mega-cap tech that made this screen — a quality-of-earnings outlier. Azure incremental margins, commercial bookings and capex-to-revenue conversion are the things to watch; the risk is that it is the last crowded long standing while the broader AI complex unwinds. |
| PBF | PBF Energy Inc. | Energy | Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing | 1.061e+10 | 89.51 | -1.82% | 7.92 | 7.84 | 70.29% | -11.42% | 19.79% | 47.43% | 123.17% | 215.49% | 59.93% | 34 | 0.88 | 76 | Smallest and highest-torque refiner here; earnings are a pure crack-spread and low-base function. The valuation is a cyclical trough multiple that only holds if product margins stay strong. Highest beta in the group. |
| MCK | McKesson Corporation | Health Care | Medical Distribution | 1.139e+11 | 976.57 | -1.92% | 19.32 | 26.19 | 46.48% | 12.36% | 8.56% | 16.20% | 13.35% | 27.41% | 16.32% | 66.3 | 0.85 | 69 | Distributor riding specialty-oncology mix and a well-executed multi-year margin plan, now also a sizable buyback story. Shares the same structural reimbursement and drug-pricing tail risk as the rest of the distribution group. |
| EMR | Emerson Electric Company | Industrials | Specialty Industrial Machinery | 8.985e+10 | 161.08 | -2.01% | 22.27 | 35.17 | 16.51% | 3.00% | 9.58% | 16.21% | 15.58% | 27.64% | 11.31% | 86.8 | 1.05 | 70 | Process-automation and industrial-software transformation story; the mix shift toward recurring software revenue deserves a higher multiple than the legacy cycle portfolio. Short-cycle industrial demand is the near-term swing factor. |
| ELPC | Companhia Paranaense de Energia | Utilities | Utilities - Regulated Electric | 1.031e+10 | 13.89 | -2.11% | 19.45 | 16.94 | 20.29% | 5.45% | 12.29% | 21.31% | 5.60% | 64.89% | 15.92% | 64.3 | 0.94 | 69 | Brazilian regulated electric utility ADR — part of the broader Brazil repricing trade that has been the cleanest non-AI momentum globally. Regulatory tariff reviews and BRL are the dominant variables, not operational growth. |
| ADP | Automatic Data Processing, Inc. | Information Technology | Software - Application | 1.111e+11 | 280.32 | -2.49% | 20.92 | 25.65 | 8.18% | 6.74% | 1.37% | 9.96% | 44.35% | 1.44% | 18.40% | 71.7 | 0.82 | 77 | Payroll and HR outsourced services with recurring revenue tied to employment and interest on client funds float. A higher-rate beneficiary on the float, though that tailwind fades if the Fed keeps cutting. |
| KMI | Kinder Morgan, Inc. | Energy | Oil & Gas Midstream | 7.426e+10 | 33.35 | -2.80% | 21.69 | 21.52 | 16.18% | 12.17% | 8.38% | 3.45% | 7.17% | 26.89% | 4.70% | 39.4 | 1.04 | 83 | Pipeline midstream with mostly fee-based, demand-pull volumes; natural gas-fired data-center demand is a genuine structural tailwind. Growth is steady rather than explosive, and leverage constrains upside. |
| SN | SharkNinja, Inc. | Consumer Discretionary | Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances | 2.637e+10 | 186.32 | -3.39% | 24.32 | 38.02 | 59.87% | 15.75% | 11.51% | 24.39% | 61.92% | 103.27% | 30.56% | 99.5 | 0.65 | 70 | Highest momentum score in the screen — small-appliance disruptor compounding on category expansion and international rollout. Growth is embedded in the valuation, so any slowdown in new-product cadence would bite the multiple. |
| CB | Chubb Limited | Financials | Insurance - Property & Casualty | 1.351e+11 | 350.15 | -3.67% | 12.03 | 12.41 | 10.19% | 6.54% | 2.42% | 2.18% | 7.65% | 25.06% | 4.88% | 30.4 | 0.88 | 84 | Large P&C insurer trading at a low-teens forward multiple; earnings are reserve-backed and rate-supported rather than growth-driven. Note the modest momentum read — it belongs as a quality ballast name, not a leader. |
| MFC | Manulife Financial Corporation | Financials | Insurance - Life | 7.065e+10 | 43.1 | -3.73% | 12.01 | 16.2 | 3.10% | 7.13% | -1.76% | 0.21% | 13.05% | 37.97% | 7.40% | 80.4 | 0.51 | 69 | Canadian life insurer at a deep discount to US peers; the growth comes from Asia wealth management and rate-supported investment income. A weaker CAD translation would mute the reported USD figures. |
| TRGP | Targa Resources, Inc. | Energy | Oil & Gas Midstream | 6.238e+10 | 290.91 | -3.75% | 24.17 | 27.84 | 25.95% | 3.95% | 1.83% | 4.28% | 23.03% | 95.80% | 9.21% | 55.6 | 0.75 | 69 | Gathering and processing midstream with NGL export capacity as the growth engine; volumes benefit from Permian gas production growth. Permitting and export capacity additions are the key catalysts. |
| CVE | Cenovus Energy Inc | Energy | Oil & Gas Integrated | 4.692e+10 | 32.62 | -3.83% | 12.52 | 12.55 | 25.08% | -8.44% | -3.83% | 20.37% | 29.50% | 90.50% | 14.26% | 62.8 | 0.71 | 77 | Integrated Canadian producer with refining and upstream balance; the diversification is a genuine earnings buffer. Returns are driven by oil sands margin capture and buyback pace rather than headline growth. |
| VLTO | Veralto Corp | Industrials | Pollution & Treatment Controls | 2.454e+10 | 100.66 | -4.01% | 21.03 | 25.36 | 12.85% | 5.97% | 5.57% | 6.99% | 9.34% | -0.21% | 10.39% | 91.1 | 1.09 | 77 | Water-quality and product-identification spin-off with recurring consumables and razor/razorblade economics — high-quality compounder, not a cyclical industrial. Watch the standalone cost build-out and China exposure. |
| CCEP | Coca-Cola Europacific Partners | Consumer Staples | Beverages - Non-Alcoholic | 4.292e+10 | 107.22 | -4.02% | 18.85 | 20.86 | 37.05% | 2.27% | 4.09% | 1.10% | 12.68% | 25.25% | 7.19% | 49.4 | 0.84 | — | European bottler with pricing power and defensive volume; the bottling model gives reliable cash flow and dividend growth. Missing earnings-date data means the next report timing is not confirmed in the dataset. |
| AMGN | Amgen Inc. | Health Care | Drug Manufacturers - General | 2.304e+11 | 426.11 | -4.06% | 17.47 | 26.43 | 88.53% | 9.95% | 13.43% | 15.35% | 24.01% | 49.77% | 15.26% | 72.7 | 1.09 | 70 | Large-cap biopharma with an obesity pipeline emerging alongside a mature base. The obesity asset is the re-rating catalyst; the base business is roughly flat and patent-cliff exposures need watching. |
| BAP | Credicorp Ltd. | Financials | Banks - Regional | 3.041e+10 | 383.94 | -4.56% | 11.29 | 14.24 | 13.37% | 7.04% | 2.96% | -0.90% | 27.05% | 55.85% | 7.65% | 81.7 | 1.1 | 62 | Peruvian bank holding company benefiting from falling local rates and improving loan growth; strong profitability and capital returns. EM political and FX risk means the discount to US banks is structural, not just cyclical. |
| TRV | The Travelers Companies, Inc. | Financials | Insurance - Property & Casualty | 7.88e+10 | 377.82 | -4.88% | 12.51 | 10.16 | 25.79% | 5.18% | -0.04% | 12.22% | 27.18% | 41.87% | 13.75% | 67.7 | 0.84 | 89 | P&C insurance with strong reserve quality and consistent combined ratios; earnings growth is consistent but largely priced at these levels. A catastrophe-light year is the main swing factor. |
0
What This Screen Shows
This is a quality-trend intersection: US large caps ($10B+) sitting at or within 5% of a 52-week high, with positive year-over-year EPS growth and a forward P/E below 25. That combination — price strength and an earnings-backed valuation ceiling — deliberately filters out the momentum-without-earnings cohort and the deep-value-into-downtrend cohort.
Composition Takeaways
- Energy dominates. Refining (MPC, PSX, DINO, PBF), integrated majors (SHEL, BP, CVE), E&P (OVV, APA, CNQ) and midstream (KMI, TRGP) are the single largest block. Refining is the strongest non-AI momentum group in the market right now, and these names still screen cheap on forward earnings — cyclical trough multiples that only hold if product margins stay firm.
- Health Care is the second pillar (EXEL, CAH, MCK, TMO, GILD, AMGN, TEVA, EHC). The sector has been the destination for capital rotating out of financing-dependent growth, and several of these are structurally cash-generative rather than narrative-driven.
- Notably absent: almost the entire AI/compute complex. Only MSFT appears. The market is currently charging a discount rate to any business that must rent capital to fund growth, so leveraged AI build-out names fail the near-high test even where earnings are growing.
How to Read the Columns
- % From 52W High ranks the table — 0% means making a new 52-week high today, which is where genuine leadership concentrates.
- Forward P/E vs P/E (TTM) matters more than either alone: a wide gap means the market is already paying for an earnings recovery, while similar values mean growth is already in the trailing numbers.
- EPS Growth YoY should be read alongside Revenue Growth YoY. Distressed or cyclical bases — where EPS growth is huge but revenue growth is negative — signal margin/freight/crack-spread leverage rather than durable top-line expansion.
- % Above 150D SMA substitutes for a simple trend filter: the further above, the more extended the move (and the larger the snap-back risk if momentum reverses).
- Momentum Score and Rel Volume flag which names the tape is actively rewarding, independent of valuation.
Risks To Weigh
- Crowding in refining. The group is extended far above its moving averages; a normalisation in crack spreads would compress earnings and the multiple simultaneously.
- Rate sensitivity. Money rotating into these cash-generative names is doing so partly because the cost of capital is rising for levered growth; if credit spreads on AI-linked issuers stabilise, some of this flow can reverse.
- Appearance of value in cyclicals. Several of the lowest forward multiples are trough-earnings multiples. Validate the durable earnings base, not just the current print.
Screening rules were applied on an end-of-day basis for large-cap US-listed names only; the list is a starting point for research, not a recommendation.
Run a version of this yourself
Describe the idea in plain English and Relaxfolio returns a researchable shortlist with the charts, fundamentals, and risks attached.
Educational research tool — not investment advice. A screen is a starting point, not a recommendation.