Near 52-week highs
Query: US large-cap stocks near 52-week highs with strong 6-month momentum and positive earnings growth · data as of 2026-10-16
Screen of large caps (>$10B) within 5% of 52-week highs, 6M return >20% and beating the S&P 500, with positive revenue, EPS and net income growth returned 32 names ranked by 6M return; Health Care (13) and Information Technology (5) dominate, with Financials, Staples and Energy secondary. Table includes momentum, trend/breakout flags, growth, valuation and per-name commentary plus a screen-notes narrative.
32 large caps within 5% of 52-week highs with >20% 6M returns that beat the S&P 500 and show positive revenue, EPS and net income growth; Health Care and Information Technology dominate, with Staples, Financials and Energy secondary.
Screen Notes
32 large-cap US-listed names (market cap > $10B, ETFs excluded) passed all criteria: price within 5% of the 52-week high, 6-month return above +20% and above the S&P 500, plus positive revenue, EPS and net income growth.
Sector concentration: Health Care (13), Information Technology (5), Financials (5), Consumer Staples (3), Consumer Discretionary (2), Industrials (2), Communication Services (2), Energy (2). The list is led by Health Care — life-science tools and diagnostics compounders (TMO, WAT, A, MTD, WST) alongside biotech, generics and pharma names with inflecting earnings (LLY, AMGN, TEVA, EXEL, EHC) — and Information Technology, which is represented by application software (TEAM, MANH), data/HR platforms (ADP, MSFT) and Apple. Both sectors are currently among the market's leaders while breadth elsewhere deteriorates.
A secondary cluster in Consumer Staples (PM, KO, SJM) and Financials (V, TRV, RGA, FDS) maps cleanly onto the prevailing regime: cash-generative, dividend-paying, duration-light businesses are being bid while zero-dividend growth is being de-rated. Energy (CNQ, TRGP) is the only genuine cyclical leadership group, consistent with the scarce bid in oil & gas cash flows.
What to watch: these are stocks at highs with crowded momentum, so the risk is a broad-tape de-risking rather than company-specific deterioration — most names carry premium multiples and would compress fastest if rates move higher. The other notable observation is that very few high-momentum names are in the AI-compute supply chain (where the market is now pricing credit risk rather than growth), which makes this list defensively tilted despite its momentum label. Names with low forward P/E relative to their growth (TEVA, RGA, MTCH, SJM, TRV, CNQ) offer the widest valuation cushion if the momentum trade unwinds; the software complex (VEEV, MANH, WAT, TEAM) is where a sentiment shift would bite hardest.
Near 52-Week Highs with Strong Momentum & Positive Earnings Growth
| Symbol | Security Name | Sector | Industry | Market Cap ($B) | Price | % from 52W High | % from 150D SMA | 1M Return | 3M Return | 6M Return | 1Y Return | Momentum Potential | Rel Volume | Technical Flags | Revenue Growth (YoY) | EPS Growth (YoY) | Net Income Growth (YoY) | P/E (TTM) | Forward P/E | P/S | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEAM | Atlassian Corporation | Information Technology | Software - Application | 52.6 | 207.82 | -4.28% | 77.47% | 7.94% | 115.51% | 210.46% | 38.69% | 92.9 | 0.7288 | Uptrend | 19.66% | 14.59% | — | — | 30.79 | 7.33 | Enterprise collaboration software riding an AI-agent attach story; the re-rating rests on cloud seat expansion and data-center migrations completing. Risk is seat-based pricing compression if AI credits cannibalize per-user subscriptions. |
| VEEV | Veeva Systems Inc. | Health Care | Health Information Services | 50.3 | 310.36 | -0.85% | 50.49% | 17.67% | 57.22% | 84.79% | 8.00% | 99.8 | 1.0002 | Uptrend | 16.34% | 27.27% | 10.47% | 55.13 | 30.95 | 12.95 | Life-sciences CRM with a durable moat in regulated clinical and quality workflows; the setup hinges on Vault CRM migrations away from the legacy platform and stabilizing SMB biotech spending. Valuation leaves little room for a CRM transition stumble. |
| MANH | Manhattan Associates, Inc. | Information Technology | Software - Application | 13 | 222.17 | -2.11% | 33.67% | 5.38% | 34.23% | 67.41% | 11.19% | 97.3 | 0.8666 | Uptrend | 3.75% | 0.73% | — | 63.66 | 36.33 | 11.56 | Supply-chain and warehouse-management software with sticky, high-retention licensing; growth is modest but margins keep expanding via cloud mix. Watch retail/warehouse capex cycles, which drive deal timing. |
| SN | SharkNinja, Inc. | Consumer Discretionary | Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances | 26.4 | 186.51 | -3.70% | 29.75% | 12.25% | 24.30% | 59.92% | 111.06% | 99.6 | 0.6562 | Uptrend | 15.75% | 59.87% | — | 38.06 | 24.34 | 3.92 | Premium small-appliance disruptor compounding through shelf-space gains and international expansion; the momentum reflects genuine market-share taking rather than a cyclical bounce. Tariff and freight cost exposure is the main swing factor for gross margin. |
| ADP | Automatic Data Processing, Inc. | Information Technology | Software - Application | 114.5 | 288.9 | 0.00% | 21.45% | 6.12% | 13.91% | 46.13% | 4.60% | 73.5 | 1.0578 | Uptrend | 6.74% | 8.18% | 28.04% | 26.43 | 21.56 | 5.2 | Payroll and HCM franchise with a float-income tailwind from higher rates plus steady cross-sell into HR outsourcing; a defensive compounder rather than a growth story. Client hiring weakness is the key cyclical risk. |
| BBY | Best Buy Co., Inc. | Consumer Discretionary | Specialty Retail | 19.4 | 92.63 | -2.32% | 23.02% | -2.04% | 9.95% | 44.30% | 24.43% | 59.6 | 0.9521 | Uptrend | 0.39% | 15.32% | 97.14% | 17.15 | 13.11 | 0.41 | Turnaround in consumer electronics retail driven by services mix, membership economics and cost discipline; the market is rewarding the improved profit algorithm. Risk is a hardware replacement-cycle pause plus tariff-driven price inflation hitting traffic. |
| A | Agilent Technologies, Inc. | Health Care | Diagnostics & Research | 48.8 | 172.97 | -1.47% | 27.65% | 10.80% | 32.99% | 42.41% | 24.79% | 84.1 | 1.3092 | Uptrend | 6.73% | 1.09% | 11.15% | 34.73 | 26.16 | 5.88 | Analytical instruments recovery play — order books are normalizing after the post-COVID digestion, with biopharma and semiconductor lab demand leading. China stimulus timing and academic funding are the swing variables. |
| WST | West Pharmaceutical Services, I | Health Care | Medical Instruments & Supplies | 27 | 384.02 | 0.00% | 17.80% | 4.75% | 9.07% | 40.49% | 46.50% | 84.9 | 0.8731 | Uptrend | 6.25% | 0.20% | 10.00% | 49.23 | 38.54 | 7.14 | High-value consumables for injectable drug packaging; GLP-1 and biologics delivery volumes are the structural growth engine. Customer inventory destocking phases have repeatedly whipsawed the stock, so order patterns matter more than the headline multiple. |
| EXEL | Exelixis, Inc. | Health Care | Biotechnology | 15.4 | 62.23 | -0.95% | 19.60% | 6.39% | 12.07% | 38.63% | 55.46% | 98.9 | 1.0949 | Uptrend | 6.98% | 50.13% | 0.75% | 19.57 | 15.29 | 5.54 | Oncology franchise with a royalty-heavy, cash-generative profile and buyback support; earnings inflections here are driven by label expansion and generic erosion timing on legacy assets. Single-asset concentration keeps headline risk elevated. |
| SJM | The J.M. Smucker Company | Consumer Staples | Packaged Foods | 13.6 | 127.43 | -3.71% | 15.95% | 2.97% | 14.33% | 36.18% | 28.17% | 35.7 | 1.2443 | Uptrend | 3.72% | 88.73% | — | — | 11.85 | 1.54 | Packaged foods with a turnaround narrative built on portfolio pruning, coffee price pass-through and cost savings; defensive cash generation is the draw in a de-risking tape. Volume elasticity to price hikes remains the core debate. |
| LLY | Eli Lilly and Company | Health Care | Drug Manufacturers - General | 1,121 | 1,257 | -1.82% | 15.11% | 9.08% | 9.76% | 36.03% | 53.04% | 85.4 | 0.962 | Uptrend, Breakout | 44.70% | 94.90% | 32.49% | 42.2 | 26.56 | 13.15 | Obesity and diabetes franchise still the single largest earnings compounder in large-cap pharma; incremental oral GLP-1 data and supply build-out drive the next leg. Pricing pressure from compounding and payer pushback is the structural bear case. |
| EXPD | Expeditors International of Was | Industrials | Integrated Freight & Logistics | 25.5 | 195.91 | -1.37% | 16.93% | 3.61% | 10.25% | 35.89% | 74.98% | 78.4 | 1.2415 | Uptrend | 4.42% | 0.05% | 16.18% | 28.56 | 24.71 | 2.06 | Asset-light freight forwarder whose earnings swing with trans-Pacific trade volumes and air/ocean spot rates; the current strength reflects a restocking cycle. Tariff-driven volume air pockets are the clear downside risk. |
| WAT | Waters Corporation | Health Care | Diagnostics & Research | 42.9 | 436.95 | -1.62% | 17.96% | 1.68% | 22.21% | 33.31% | 31.45% | 87.2 | 1.1358 | Uptrend | 6.99% | 0.75% | — | 111.18 | 26.38 | 8.77 | Chromatography and mass-spec franchise with replacement-cycle recovery plus a margin-improvement program; instrument demand from food/environmental testing is stabilizing. Its premium multiple makes it sensitive to any guidance miss. |
| ROKU | Roku, Inc. | Communication Services | Entertainment | 23 | 154.54 | -3.27% | 15.02% | 0.30% | 7.22% | 33.01% | 56.77% | 99.4 | 0.7871 | Uptrend | 15.18% | 168.29% | 245.40% | 65.21 | 39.39 | 4.49 | Streaming platform shifting toward ad monetization and home-screen distribution; the equity is now a profitability and free-cash-flow story rather than a subscriber-growth one. Competition for ad dollars and hardware costs are the drags. |
| PM | Philip Morris International Inc | Consumer Staples | Tobacco | 319.8 | 205.2 | -0.18% | 14.51% | 8.65% | 7.39% | 32.25% | 34.70% | 74.4 | 1.3314 | Uptrend | 7.31% | 57.91% | 15.61% | 28.19 | 22.38 | 7.03 | Smoke-free product mix shift plus nicotine-pouch growth is re-rating a classic defensive into a cash-return compounder; pricing power is exceptional. Regulatory risk on nicotine pouches and currency headwinds are the main offsets. |
| TEVA | Teva Pharmaceutical Industries | Health Care | Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic | 48.4 | 41.5 | 0.00% | 20.16% | 5.89% | 28.80% | 31.29% | 107.29% | 94 | 1.0266 | Uptrend | 4.32% | 186.03% | — | 69.17 | 13.49 | 2.45 | Generics turnaround with a branded neuro franchise and a deleveraging balance sheet; the earnings inflection is largely self-help and gross-margin mix. Litigation and price erosion in US generics remain the structural risks. |
| TMO | Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | Health Care | Diagnostics & Research | 255.1 | 690 | -0.93% | 27.08% | 4.81% | 31.22% | 31.26% | 31.17% | 81.4 | 1.0147 | Uptrend | 3.91% | 6.04% | 5.13% | 37.2 | 25.08 | 4.96 | Life-science tools bellwether leveraged to biopharma R&D budgets and clinical-trial services; a tools recovery plus CDMO utilization is the earnings driver. Policy on drug pricing and NIH funding are the exogenous risks. |
| RGA | Reinsurance Group of America, I | Financials | Insurance - Reinsurance | 17.4 | 266.75 | 0.00% | 18.79% | 8.54% | 14.34% | 30.64% | 41.38% | 78.1 | 1.177 | Uptrend | 7.20% | 64.23% | 29.80% | 11.75 | 9.02 | 0.62 | Reinsurance underwriting is enjoying an extended hard market with strong investment income on the float; capital return is meaningful. A benign catastrophe year is what is being priced — a heavy loss season resets the narrative fast. |
| TRV | The Travelers Companies, Inc. | Financials | Insurance - Property & Casualty | 81.2 | 389.54 | -1.93% | 16.88% | 2.65% | 6.07% | 30.48% | 46.78% | 69.5 | 2.0593 | Uptrend | 5.18% | 25.79% | -9.37% | 10.47 | 12.89 | 1.58 | P&C insurer benefiting from commercial pricing discipline and reserve strength; it is a textbook cash-flow-and-duration-light hedge in a tape punishing long-duration growth. Catastrophe losses and social inflation are the watched variables. |
| FDS | FactSet Research Systems Inc. | Financials | Financial Data & Stock Exchanges | 10.7 | 301.67 | -3.79% | 20.15% | 8.18% | 17.94% | 30.25% | 7.74% | 85.9 | 0.6676 | Uptrend | 5.39% | 11.15% | -4.76% | 19.87 | 15.31 | 4.51 | Financial data and workstation provider with subscription durability; AI-driven research tools are both an opportunity and a threat to its terminal economics. Client headcount at asset managers is the key demand driver. |
| CNQ | Canadian Natural Resources Limi | Energy | Oil & Gas E&P | 85.6 | 53.8 | 0.00% | 16.33% | 6.28% | 23.51% | 27.59% | 79.40% | 60.1 | 1.2627 | Uptrend | 8.71% | 77.20% | — | 13.28 | 14.07 | 2.26 | Canadian heavy-oil producer with low-cost, long-life reserves and a shareholder-return commitment; one of the few cyclicals with both momentum and a real bid in this tape. WCS differentials and oil price direction dominate the return profile. |
| V | Visa Inc. | Financials | Credit Services | 755.8 | 402.61 | 0.00% | 17.45% | 8.83% | 11.87% | 27.50% | 17.40% | 92.9 | 1.0405 | Uptrend | 11.34% | 1.60% | 2.87% | 34.21 | 26.87 | 16.01 | Payment network annuity with cross-border volume growth and new-flow monetization; the durability of the moat justifies the premium. Regulatory moves on interchange and stablecoin-based settlement are the long-term watch items. |
| AAPL | Apple Inc. | Information Technology | Consumer Electronics | 5,012 | 343.46 | 0.00% | 13.67% | 1.92% | 5.26% | 27.33% | 38.26% | 87.4 | 1.3448 | Uptrend | 6.43% | 19.50% | 0.71% | 39.43 | 36 | 9.99 | Apple at a record on services mix and a hardware refresh cycle; the setup now depends on on-device AI monetization rather than unit growth. China competitive pressure and regulatory pressure on App Store fees are the persistent overhangs. |
| TRGP | Targa Resources, Inc. | Energy | Oil & Gas Midstream | 63.2 | 294.9 | -2.43% | 10.42% | 3.45% | 4.93% | 26.44% | 99.42% | 56.7 | 0.9366 | Uptrend | 3.95% | 25.95% | 0.16% | 28.22 | 24.51 | 3.69 | Midstream gatherer and processor with fee-based NGL exposure and Permian volume leverage plus a growing LNG export pull; capital returns are accelerating. Permian gas takeaway constraints and NGL price spreads drive the earnings cadence. |
| MSFT | Microsoft Corporation | Information Technology | Software - Infrastructure | 3,928 | 529.05 | -2.65% | 21.23% | 6.29% | 31.76% | 25.64% | 3.89% | 96.9 | 0.9014 | Uptrend | 17.79% | 31.34% | -17.37% | 29.46 | 22.44 | 11.49 | Azure and Copilot monetization keep the mega-cap compounder at highs despite the market's broader de-rating of AI infrastructure; its balance sheet funds capex without credit stress, unlike levered neocloud peers. Depreciation drag from AI capex is the margin watch item. |
| KO | Coca-Cola Company (The) | Consumer Staples | Beverages - Non-Alcoholic | 404 | 93.9 | 0.00% | 14.25% | 6.63% | 15.03% | 25.52% | 43.70% | 66.6 | 1.4233 | Uptrend, Breakout | 1.87% | 23.36% | 7.68% | 28.2 | 26.63 | 7.7 | Defensive beverage anchor with pricing power and a system-refranchising strategy; volume recovery in emerging markets is the swing factor. The tape is explicitly paying for this kind of cash-flow duration-light exposure. |
| AMGN | Amgen Inc. | Health Care | Drug Manufacturers - General | 233.8 | 432.49 | -2.62% | 16.68% | 13.88% | 19.45% | 23.36% | 49.50% | 73.1 | 0.9018 | Uptrend | 9.95% | 88.53% | 30.57% | 26.83 | 17.73 | 6.14 | Biotech-like earnings inflection inside a large-cap pharma — obesity asset progress and biosimilar headwinds both matter; the growth is volume-driven rather than price-driven. Patent-cliff timing on legacy products frames the medium term. |
| BAP | Credicorp Ltd. | Financials | Banks - Regional | 30.4 | 390.26 | -2.99% | 9.10% | 1.64% | 0.88% | 23.13% | 60.34% | 82 | 1.3767 | Uptrend | 7.04% | 13.37% | — | 14.47 | 11.48 | 1.31 | Peru's dominant financial franchise, levered to Andean credit growth, deposit repricing and political normalization; cheap on book value with a high ROE. Political and currency risk in Peru is the evergreen discount. |
| MTCH | Match Group, Inc. | Communication Services | Internet Content & Information | 10 | 42.95 | -3.27% | 15.47% | -1.38% | 10.56% | 22.20% | 33.63% | 97 | 0.7702 | Uptrend | 0.22% | 11.27% | 3.79% | 15.23 | 9.04 | 2.76 | Dating platforms in a cost-discipline phase, with Tinder turnaround and Hinge monetization as the twin drivers; the market is buying the margin story, not user growth. AI-driven engagement and app-store fee pressure are the key variables. |
| CTAS | Cintas Corporation | Industrials | Specialty Business Services | 84.9 | 213.69 | -1.31% | 14.76% | 7.95% | 3.88% | 21.74% | 14.84% | 76.9 | 0.9316 | Uptrend | 7.75% | 15.31% | 26.39% | 43.52 | 34.96 | 7.25 | Uniform rental and facility-services compounder with recurring route-based revenue and pricing power; a rare industrial that has kept momentum while the sector broadly stalls. Labor costs and acquisition integration are the standard risks. |
| MTD | Mettler-Toledo International, I | Health Care | Diagnostics & Research | 32.5 | 1,622 | -1.02% | 23.86% | 15.02% | 27.36% | 21.01% | 24.41% | 73.3 | 1.3463 | Uptrend | 3.98% | 0.70% | -22.09% | 36.56 | 31.38 | 6.78 | Precision lab instruments recovering off a weak replacement cycle, with biopharma and semiconductor lab demand improving; margin recovery is the thesis. FX translation and China demand remain the recurring swing factors. |
| EHC | Encompass Health Corporation | Health Care | Medical Care Facilities | 12.6 | 127.87 | 0.00% | 15.68% | 4.02% | 13.86% | 20.62% | 4.18% | 47.6 | 1.4126 | Uptrend | 10.46% | 27.24% | 42.15% | 21.31 | 19.15 | 1.92 | Inpatient rehabilitation operator with volume growth from an aging population and disciplined de novo expansion; reimbursement policy is the dominant swing factor for the stock. |
Run a version of this yourself
Describe the idea in plain English and Relaxfolio returns a researchable shortlist with the charts, fundamentals, and risks attached.
Educational research tool — not investment advice. A screen is a starting point, not a recommendation.