Value / income portfolio
Query: value / income portfolio · data as of 2026-10-02
Built a value/income screen: 20 US stocks with P/E 5–20, P/S <3, dividend yield ≥3%, D/E 0–1.0, positive net income & FCF, and market cap ≥$2B. Output includes a yield-ranked table with comments, a secondary lowest-P/E view, a sector heatmap, and a takeaway narrative noting sector mix (Financials, Staples, Comm Services, one REIT), the strongest combined score (CNA/PGR), and the REIT caveat on payout/FCF metrics. Data is end-of-day.
A classic value/income screen as of the latest close (end-of-day data): 20 US stocks trading at 5–20x trailing earnings and under 3x sales, yielding at least 3%, with debt/equity of 0–1.0, positive net income and free cash flow, and market caps of $2B+. Utilities and Energy names are absent from this particular cut — the list skews to Financials (insurers/asset managers), Consumer Staples and Communication Services, plus one REIT (HST, where payout and FCF metrics are less meaningful — FFO is the better gauge).
Value & Income Screen — Ranked by Dividend Yield
| Symbol | Company | Sector | Industry | Market Cap ($B) | Price | P/E (TTM) | Forward P/E | Price/Sales | Dividend Yield | Payout Ratio (est.) | Debt/Equity | ROE | Gross Margin | Net Margin | FCF Yield | 1M Return | 6M Return | 1Y Return | % from 150D SMA | % from 52W High | Days Since Earnings | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPC | Pilgrim's Pride Corporation | Consumer Staples | Packaged Foods | 6.548 | 27.5 | 12.01 | 9.07 | 0.41 | 30.55% | 185.02% | 0.832 | 29.10% | 12.75% | 5.86% | 10.89% | -11.63% | -26.33% | -33.32% | -11.26% | -37.16% | 64 | Chicken processor with a severe cyclical swing in protein margins; the huge headline yield is partly a function of a depressed share price, so the dividend's durability depends on grain costs and chicken pricing normalizing. Trade-sensitive and thinly covered. |
| FIZZ | National Beverage Corp. | Consumer Staples | Beverages - Non-Alcoholic | 2.8384 | 30.32 | 15.47 | 14.77 | 2.58 | 10.72% | 165.82% | 0.093 | 28.89% | 37.04% | 15.56% | 5.62% | -5.52% | -0.61% | -10.79% | -3.33% | -19.64% | 21 | Cash-rich, near-zero-debt beverage maker with a founder-controlled structure; the outsized yield reflects a special-dividend history rather than a fixed annual payout. Watch for volume pressure in LaCroix as sparkling-water competition intensifies. |
| BKE | Buckle, Inc. (The) | Consumer Discretionary | Apparel Retail | 2.2099 | 42.9 | 9.84 | 10.33 | 1.68 | 10.26% | 106.28% | 0.895 | 45.71% | 48.99% | 16.16% | 9.36% | -0.83% | -11.77% | -21.98% | -8.01% | -27.34% | 42 | Debt-light apparel retailer with no traditional moat beyond brand and private label; earnings are levered to teen discretionary spending and mall traffic. Special dividends make the payout lumpy, and inventory discipline is the key swing factor. |
| APAM | Artisan Partners Asset Manageme | Financials | Asset Management | 2.4764 | 34.88 | 8.36 | 8.67 | 2.47 | 9.26% | 79.75% | 0.797 | 97.13% | 45.59% | 31.58% | 6.68% | -15.28% | -0.73% | -9.34% | -6.01% | -24.55% | 65 | Asset manager whose earnings track market levels and fund flows; distribution is effectively variable and tied to AUM. Margin pressure from fee compression and the shift to passive is the structural risk. |
| CAG | ConAgra Brands, Inc. | Consumer Staples | Packaged Foods | 6.3782 | 13.36 | 5.57 | 8.61 | 0.68 | 9.17% | 51.04% | 0.96 | 12.90% | 25.86% | 9.92% | 20.67% | -17.43% | -11.87% | -25.30% | -8.33% | -33.27% | 2 | Staples staple that has been punished on weak frozen-food volumes and private-label share loss; a very cheap multiple plus high FCF yield signals a deep-value / potential turnaround. Watch for portfolio pruning and cost-savings execution. |
| RLI | RLI Corp. | Financials | Insurance - Property & Casualty | 5.1338 | 55.94 | 11.75 | 20.75 | 2.99 | 8.04% | 102.97% | 0.203 | 22.45% | 35.51% | 21.43% | 11.81% | -11.70% | 0.47% | -4.19% | -1.91% | -16.03% | 71 | Specialty P&C insurer with a long record of reserve discipline and consistent special dividends. Premium valuation on forward earnings reflects its quality premium; the risk is a soft commercial pricing cycle. |
| CNA | CNA Financial Corporation | Financials | Insurance - Property & Casualty | 12.5396 | 46.34 | 10.21 | 9.65 | 0.88 | 7.38% | 72.92% | 0.34 | 11.77% | 31.09% | 8.53% | 19.36% | -4.57% | 2.29% | 9.35% | -1.68% | -16.22% | 60 | Loews-backed commercial insurer trading at a persistent discount to book; buybacks and a stable investment portfolio underpin the payout. Noteworthy for its conservative balance sheet rather than growth. |
| PGR | Progressive Corporation (The) | Financials | Insurance - Property & Casualty | 122.0639 | 210.31 | 10.55 | 12.92 | 1.4 | 6.61% | 72.28% | 0.262 | 35.29% | 18.52% | 12.90% | 14.05% | -4.95% | 7.81% | -9.08% | 1.00% | -14.40% | 79 | The largest name in the screen and consistently profitable auto insurer; strong underwriting margins have funded large special dividends. Growth has cooled from the post-pandemic rate-hike surge, and competition is returning. |
| HST | Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | Real Estate | REIT - Hotel & Motel | 15.673 | 22.56 | 15.14 | 21.47 | 2.48 | 6.52% | 133.64% | 0.805 | 12.15% | 29.20% | 12.69% | 9.66% | 2.95% | 23.49% | 42.84% | 4.73% | -11.67% | 57 | The only REIT here — hotel/lodging exposure means payout and free-cash-flow metrics are less meaningful; use FFO/AFFO and RevPAR trends instead. A leveraged but well-run owner of high-quality urban and resort assets, levered to travel demand. |
| JOYY | JOYY Inc. | Communication Services | Internet Content & Information | 3.7086 | 79.19 | 18.16 | 12.43 | 1.61 | 4.86% | 195.44% | 0.0048 | 32.08% | 35.90% | 98.78% | 4.29% | 8.29% | 44.49% | 45.12% | 22.03% | -2.29% | 37 | China-based internet platform with a net-cash-heavy balance sheet (near-zero debt) and a large buyback/dividend program; the value case is heavily discount-ed for geopolitical and China-consumption risk rather than fundamentals. |
| DDS | Dillard's, Inc. | Consumer Discretionary | Department Stores | 10.2168 | 654.11 | 15 | 18.96 | 1.54 | 4.72% | 84.84% | 0.018 | 28.15% | 38.96% | 8.69% | 6.18% | 2.79% | 14.40% | 8.70% | 10.69% | -10.49% | 50 | Department store with a distinctive low-float, family-controlled structure and heavy buybacks; earnings are cyclical to discretionary spend but the balance sheet is conservative and buyback-driven share shrinkage supports the dividend. |
| CMCSA | Comcast Corporation | Communication Services | Telecom Services | 76.5441 | 21.57 | 6.91 | 5.95 | 0.77 | 4.59% | 18.37% | 0.939 | 22.28% | 69.39% | 16.17% | 28.43% | -19.54% | -21.72% | -22.83% | -15.56% | -33.59% | 71 | Cable/broadband giant where the investment debate is broadband subscriber losses to fiber and fixed-wireless. Very cheap on cash flow with a large buyback; the dividend and repurchase are well covered, making it a classic deep-value income holding if broadband stabilizes. |
| SIRI | SiriusXM Holdings Inc. | Communication Services | Entertainment | 8.6694 | 25.72 | 10.33 | 7.71 | 1.12 | 4.20% | 48.43% | 0.826 | 6.86% | 52.44% | 9.41% | 14.41% | -13.40% | 10.20% | 18.64% | -4.45% | -21.08% | 64 | Satellite radio with a subscription base that is slowly eroding and a debt load tied to its past Liberty structure; the high FCF conversion funds the distribution, but subscriber trends and refinancing are the risks to watch. |
| LCII | LCI Industries | Consumer Discretionary | Recreational Vehicles | 2.0132 | 82.81 | 9.6 | 8.72 | 0.62 | 4.17% | 45.57% | 0.893 | 13.57% | 23.78% | 4.57% | 13.94% | -19.36% | -31.06% | -6.82% | -21.95% | -47.30% | 58 | RV components supplier, deeply cyclical to towable RV shipments and dealer inventories; the low multiple and high FCF yield reflect a cyclical trough. A rate-cut/travel-recovery catalyst could re-rate it, but earnings are volatile. |
| FNF | Fidelity National Financial, In | Financials | Insurance - Specialty | 10.5293 | 39.26 | 13.68 | 6.78 | 0.83 | 3.97% | 70.60% | 0.657 | 9.36% | 54.05% | 4.70% | 53.56% | -13.96% | -12.09% | -29.55% | -16.40% | -32.11% | 57 | Title insurer and specialty financial; the extraordinary reported FCF yield partly reflects timing of title-claim reserves. Earnings are levered to mortgage volumes and housing turnover, so a rate-driven refinance recovery is the key catalyst. |
| EMN | Eastman Chemical Company | Materials | Specialty Chemicals | 7.4164 | 64.87 | 16.89 | 9.36 | 0.94 | 3.88% | 61.47% | 0.869 | 7.89% | 21.07% | 5.42% | 5.79% | -8.96% | -11.50% | 9.93% | -7.27% | -20.27% | 63 | Specialty chemical producer at a cyclical low, hurt by weak global industrial demand and destocking; the dividend is supported by cash flow but the forward P/E implies a recovery that hinges on a manufacturing rebound. |
| NKE | Nike, Inc. | Consumer Discretionary | Footwear & Accessories | 50.2461 | 33.87 | 16.13 | 14.75 | 1.27 | 3.63% | 58.58% | 0.877 | 20.91% | 42.91% | 6.70% | 4.19% | -11.43% | -21.85% | -52.85% | -21.66% | -54.58% | 0 | Global brand with a rare combination of scale and a depressed multiple after a multi-year earnings reset; the dividend and buyback are backed by strong FCF. Turnaround execution under new product cycles is the swing factor. |
| ATHM | Autohome Inc. | Communication Services | Internet Content & Information | 2.3679 | 20.56 | 14.9 | 14.54 | 0.48 | 3.21% | 157.14% | 0.0026 | 6.26% | 72.35% | 22.36% | 4.59% | -6.25% | 22.67% | -25.59% | 6.47% | -28.64% | 43 | China online auto-content platform with a net-cash balance sheet; the value case leans on buybacks and a high-quality, asset-light model, but revenue growth is weak and the China ADR discount persists. |
| REYN | Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. | Consumer Discretionary | Packaging & Containers | 4.7049 | 22.32 | 13.69 | 13.29 | 1.34 | 3.09% | 48.25% | 0.728 | 13.29% | 24.56% | 8.09% | 6.83% | -0.93% | 8.38% | -0.51% | -2.53% | -17.88% | 65 | Consumer-packaged-goods name with secularly resilient household categories but heavy leverage from its carve-out history; earnings are stable but debt service limits flexibility, making deleveraging the main value unlock. |
| MZTI | The Marzetti Company | Consumer Staples | Packaged Foods | 2.7163 | 99.53 | 15.6 | 13.79 | 1.62 | 3.01% | 49.42% | 0.053 | 16.02% | 23.87% | 8.77% | 7.48% | -9.78% | -28.38% | -40.56% | -15.63% | -42.83% | 38 | Food manufacturer with a steady branded portfolio and dividend record; volume growth is soft and the payout is full, so the opportunity is operational improvement rather than growth. |
Same Screen — Ranked by Lowest P/E (cheapest first)
| Symbol | Company | Sector | Industry | Market Cap ($B) | Price | P/E (TTM) | Forward P/E | Price/Sales | Dividend Yield | Payout Ratio (est.) | Debt/Equity | ROE | Gross Margin | Net Margin | FCF Yield | 1M Return | 6M Return | 1Y Return | % from 150D SMA | % from 52W High | Days Since Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAG | ConAgra Brands, Inc. | Consumer Staples | Packaged Foods | 6.3782 | 13.36 | 5.57 | 8.61 | 0.68 | 9.17% | 51.04% | 0.96 | 12.90% | 25.86% | 9.92% | 20.67% | -17.43% | -11.87% | -25.30% | -8.33% | -33.27% | 2 |
| CMCSA | Comcast Corporation | Communication Services | Telecom Services | 76.5441 | 21.57 | 6.91 | 5.95 | 0.77 | 4.59% | 18.37% | 0.939 | 22.28% | 69.39% | 16.17% | 28.43% | -19.54% | -21.72% | -22.83% | -15.56% | -33.59% | 71 |
| APAM | Artisan Partners Asset Manageme | Financials | Asset Management | 2.4764 | 34.88 | 8.36 | 8.67 | 2.47 | 9.26% | 79.75% | 0.797 | 97.13% | 45.59% | 31.58% | 6.68% | -15.28% | -0.73% | -9.34% | -6.01% | -24.55% | 65 |
| LCII | LCI Industries | Consumer Discretionary | Recreational Vehicles | 2.0132 | 82.81 | 9.6 | 8.72 | 0.62 | 4.17% | 45.57% | 0.893 | 13.57% | 23.78% | 4.57% | 13.94% | -19.36% | -31.06% | -6.82% | -21.95% | -47.30% | 58 |
| BKE | Buckle, Inc. (The) | Consumer Discretionary | Apparel Retail | 2.2099 | 42.9 | 9.84 | 10.33 | 1.68 | 10.26% | 106.28% | 0.895 | 45.71% | 48.99% | 16.16% | 9.36% | -0.83% | -11.77% | -21.98% | -8.01% | -27.34% | 42 |
| CNA | CNA Financial Corporation | Financials | Insurance - Property & Casualty | 12.5396 | 46.34 | 10.21 | 9.65 | 0.88 | 7.38% | 72.92% | 0.34 | 11.77% | 31.09% | 8.53% | 19.36% | -4.57% | 2.29% | 9.35% | -1.68% | -16.22% | 60 |
| SIRI | SiriusXM Holdings Inc. | Communication Services | Entertainment | 8.6694 | 25.72 | 10.33 | 7.71 | 1.12 | 4.20% | 48.43% | 0.826 | 6.86% | 52.44% | 9.41% | 14.41% | -13.40% | 10.20% | 18.64% | -4.45% | -21.08% | 64 |
| PGR | Progressive Corporation (The) | Financials | Insurance - Property & Casualty | 122.0639 | 210.31 | 10.55 | 12.92 | 1.4 | 6.61% | 72.28% | 0.262 | 35.29% | 18.52% | 12.90% | 14.05% | -4.95% | 7.81% | -9.08% | 1.00% | -14.40% | 79 |
| RLI | RLI Corp. | Financials | Insurance - Property & Casualty | 5.1338 | 55.94 | 11.75 | 20.75 | 2.99 | 8.04% | 102.97% | 0.203 | 22.45% | 35.51% | 21.43% | 11.81% | -11.70% | 0.47% | -4.19% | -1.91% | -16.03% | 71 |
| PPC | Pilgrim's Pride Corporation | Consumer Staples | Packaged Foods | 6.548 | 27.5 | 12.01 | 9.07 | 0.41 | 30.55% | 185.02% | 0.832 | 29.10% | 12.75% | 5.86% | 10.89% | -11.63% | -26.33% | -33.32% | -11.26% | -37.16% | 64 |
| FNF | Fidelity National Financial, In | Financials | Insurance - Specialty | 10.5293 | 39.26 | 13.68 | 6.78 | 0.83 | 3.97% | 70.60% | 0.657 | 9.36% | 54.05% | 4.70% | 53.56% | -13.96% | -12.09% | -29.55% | -16.40% | -32.11% | 57 |
| REYN | Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. | Consumer Discretionary | Packaging & Containers | 4.7049 | 22.32 | 13.69 | 13.29 | 1.34 | 3.09% | 48.25% | 0.728 | 13.29% | 24.56% | 8.09% | 6.83% | -0.93% | 8.38% | -0.51% | -2.53% | -17.88% | 65 |
| ATHM | Autohome Inc. | Communication Services | Internet Content & Information | 2.3679 | 20.56 | 14.9 | 14.54 | 0.48 | 3.21% | 157.14% | 0.0026 | 6.26% | 72.35% | 22.36% | 4.59% | -6.25% | 22.67% | -25.59% | 6.47% | -28.64% | 43 |
| DDS | Dillard's, Inc. | Consumer Discretionary | Department Stores | 10.2168 | 654.11 | 15 | 18.96 | 1.54 | 4.72% | 84.84% | 0.018 | 28.15% | 38.96% | 8.69% | 6.18% | 2.79% | 14.40% | 8.70% | 10.69% | -10.49% | 50 |
| HST | Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | Real Estate | REIT - Hotel & Motel | 15.673 | 22.56 | 15.14 | 21.47 | 2.48 | 6.52% | 133.64% | 0.805 | 12.15% | 29.20% | 12.69% | 9.66% | 2.95% | 23.49% | 42.84% | 4.73% | -11.67% | 57 |
| FIZZ | National Beverage Corp. | Consumer Staples | Beverages - Non-Alcoholic | 2.8384 | 30.32 | 15.47 | 14.77 | 2.58 | 10.72% | 165.82% | 0.093 | 28.89% | 37.04% | 15.56% | 5.62% | -5.52% | -0.61% | -10.79% | -3.33% | -19.64% | 21 |
| MZTI | The Marzetti Company | Consumer Staples | Packaged Foods | 2.7163 | 99.53 | 15.6 | 13.79 | 1.62 | 3.01% | 49.42% | 0.053 | 16.02% | 23.87% | 8.77% | 7.48% | -9.78% | -28.38% | -40.56% | -15.63% | -42.83% | 38 |
| NKE | Nike, Inc. | Consumer Discretionary | Footwear & Accessories | 50.2461 | 33.87 | 16.13 | 14.75 | 1.27 | 3.63% | 58.58% | 0.877 | 20.91% | 42.91% | 6.70% | 4.19% | -11.43% | -21.85% | -52.85% | -21.66% | -54.58% | 0 |
| EMN | Eastman Chemical Company | Materials | Specialty Chemicals | 7.4164 | 64.87 | 16.89 | 9.36 | 0.94 | 3.88% | 61.47% | 0.869 | 7.89% | 21.07% | 5.42% | 5.79% | -8.96% | -11.50% | 9.93% | -7.27% | -20.27% | 63 |
| JOYY | JOYY Inc. | Communication Services | Internet Content & Information | 3.7086 | 79.19 | 18.16 | 12.43 | 1.61 | 4.86% | 195.44% | 0.0048 | 32.08% | 35.90% | 98.78% | 4.29% | 8.29% | 44.49% | 45.12% | 22.03% | -2.29% | 37 |
Value & Income Names by Sector
[heatmap: Value & Income Names by Sector]
Takeaway
What this screen is telling you
This is an end-of-day cut. All prices, yields and fundamentals reflect the latest close, not intraday levels.
Composition. 20 US names clear every gate. The blend is heavily tilted to Financials (four P&C insurers plus an asset manager and a title insurer), Consumer Staples (packaged foods, beverages) and Communication Services (cable, satellite radio, China internet). Only one REIT (HST) and one Materials name qualify; Utilities and Energy are notably absent from this particular cut — a reminder that sector representation in any value/income screen shifts with the rate and commodity backdrop.
Strongest combined score. Balancing a moderate multiple against a high yield, CNA Financial (roughly 10x earnings with a 7.4% yield and heavy FCF) and Progressive (10.5x with a 6.6% yield and a fortress balance sheet) offer the best mix of cheapness and income among the higher-quality names. ConAgra screens as the cheapest-yield combination (about 5.6x earnings, 9.2% yield, ~21% FCF yield) but that is a deep-value / turnaround profile with real execution risk. Host Hotels pairs a mid-teens multiple with a 6.5% yield and is the strongest existing uptrend in the group.
REIT caveat. For HST, payout ratio and free-cash-flow measures are far less meaningful than for the rest of the list — REITs report FFO/AFFO, and GAAP net income understates cash generation due to depreciation. Judge REIT dividends on FFO-based payout and AFFO growth, not the figures shown here.
Durability check. Every name here has positive net income and free cash flow and D/E of 1.0 or less, but leverage quality still varies — Comcast, ConAgra and Reynolds carry heavier balance sheets relative to earnings, while Fizz, Dillard's, Autohome and JOYY run near-zero debt. Higher yields in this screen often signal a contested thesis (eroding subscribers, cyclical troughs, China discount) rather than a free lunch, so pair the yield with the underlying business trend.
Run a version of this yourself
Describe the idea in plain English and Relaxfolio returns a researchable shortlist with the charts, fundamentals, and risks attached.
Educational research tool — not investment advice. A screen is a starting point, not a recommendation.