# Nasdaq 100: Momentum Stocks Near 52-Week Highs
**Query:** Nasdaq 100 stocks trading near their 52-week high with strong momentum
**Data as of:** 2026-10-05

7 Nasdaq 100 names trade within 5% of their 52-week high while in an uptrend, all mega-cap tech or compute-supply-chain leaders; near-high relative volume is subdued (NDX avg ~0.90x), with only NVDA above 1.0x. Sorted by momentum potential.

### Nasdaq 100 — Within 5% of 52-Week High, in Uptrend

| Symbol | Security Name | Sector | Industry | Market Cap | Price | % from 52-Week High | % above 150D SMA | 1D Return | 1M Return | 3M Return | 6M Return | 1Y Return | Relative Volume | Momentum Potential | Technical Pattern | Days Since Last Earnings | Comments |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| NVDA | NVIDIA Corporation | Information Technology | Semiconductors | 5.769e+12 | 238.9 | 0.00% | 16.07% | 2.12% | 4.69% | 21.45% | 34.79% | 26.78% | 1.0369 | 100 | Uptrend, Break-above | 39 | The index's anchor bid: the only near-high NDX name clearing 1.0x relative volume, i.e. the advance is actually being accumulated rather than drifting up on thin tape. Fresh break above prior resistance with earnings ~6 weeks out keeps the catalyst window open; the risk is that at ~$5.8T it must create its own liquidity to move the index further. |
| AMD | Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | Information Technology | Semiconductors | 1.031e+12 | 631.75 | -0.34% | 47.05% | -0.34% | 38.49% | 22.41% | 186.92% | 272.21% | 0.5837 | 99.8 | Uptrend | 61 | The highest-octane name in the group — it has pulled in a large uplift without sitting at the high, a setup where momentum is broadening rather than exhausting. As the primary merchant accelerator alternative to NVDA, it is the purest second-derivative lever on the AI compute build; volatility is high because the market reprices the competitive position almost weekly. |
| LITE | Lumentum Holdings Inc. | Information Technology | Communication Equipment | 9.792e+10 | 1,092 | 0.00% | 28.97% | 0.58% | 28.83% | 56.20% | 41.36% | 543.10% | 0.6402 | 99 | Uptrend, Break-above | 54 | An optical-components supplier riding the data-center interconnect upgrade cycle — exactly the 'capital-scarcity' side of the compute trade where pricing power sits with whoever already owns capacity. Small float relative to its move means the tape can gap; the reward is direct exposure to 800G/1.6T optics demand that hyperscaler capex keeps underwritten. |
| PANW | Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | Information Technology | Software - Infrastructure | 3.327e+11 | 406.76 | 0.00% | 46.75% | 0.87% | 22.54% | 20.69% | 151.16% | 94.34% | 0.72 | 97.2 | Uptrend | 33 | The cybersecurity franchise sitting at a new high after a big rerating — the platformization strategy is converting point-product customers into consolidated contracts. Defense-grade software demand is relatively rate-insensitive, which makes it a rare high-multiple growth name that doesn't depend on falling real yields. |
| MSFT | Microsoft Corporation | Information Technology | Software - Infrastructure | 3.9e+12 | 525.18 | -3.12% | 22.54% | 1.48% | 2.95% | 35.32% | 41.41% | 2.67% | 0.9339 | 95.5 | Uptrend | 67 | Cloud + Copilot capex is the funding source for the entire compute complex, so its participation in the near-high group is what validates the theme: the buyer of AI infrastructure is itself at highs. Near-high but with muted volume, so this is drift, not a breakout — watch Azure AI monetization and any capex-budget commentary as the swing factor. |
| META | Meta Platforms, Inc. | Communication Services | Internet Content & Information | 1.89e+12 | 741.9 | -4.59% | 19.90% | 1.90% | 21.58% | 20.62% | 29.69% | 2.39% | 0.7795 | 85.7 | Uptrend | 67 | The only Communication Services name in the group, and the clearest AI-infrastructure beneficiary outside tech — its capex is now large enough to move the compute supply chain on its own. Rebounding toward the old high reflects ad-efficiency gains plus infrastructure optionality; the setup is a recovery trade, not a new leadership leg, so it needs continued ad strength to keep pace. |
| AAPL | Apple Inc. | Information Technology | Consumer Electronics | 4.858e+12 | 332.89 | -2.40% | 11.98% | -0.24% | 1.43% | 7.25% | 28.83% | 29.94% | 0.7465 | 85.1 | Uptrend | 66 | The deepest mega-cap to miss the compute rally, yet still within a few percent of its high on quiet volume — a defensive, cash-return-heavy ballast that lags when the capex trade accelerates. The overhang is the traditional hardware cycle; the optionality is any credible on-device AI upgrade cycle that re-accelerates the flagship franchise. |

### Nasdaq 100 Momentum Leaders — Closest to Highs

| Symbol | Security Name | Sector | Price | % from 52-Week High | 1M Return | 3M Return | 6M Return | 1Y Return | Relative Volume | Momentum Potential | Technical Pattern | Comments |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| NVDA | NVIDIA Corporation | Information Technology | 238.9 | 0.00% | 4.69% | 21.45% | 34.79% | 26.78% | 1.0369 | 100 | Uptrend, Break-above | — |
| PANW | Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | Information Technology | 406.76 | 0.00% | 22.54% | 20.69% | 151.16% | 94.34% | 0.72 | 97.2 | Uptrend | — |
| LITE | Lumentum Holdings Inc. | Information Technology | 1,092 | 0.00% | 28.83% | 56.20% | 41.36% | 543.10% | 0.6402 | 99 | Uptrend, Break-above | — |
| AMD | Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | Information Technology | 631.75 | -0.34% | 38.49% | 22.41% | 186.92% | 272.21% | 0.5837 | 99.8 | Uptrend | Ranked just outside the strict near-high cut, yet its momentum score is effectively the maximum — the classic pattern of a name that has already run hard and is consolidating below a new high. Represents the compute thesis in its sharpest form. |
| AAPL | Apple Inc. | Information Technology | 332.89 | -2.40% | 1.43% | 7.25% | 28.83% | 29.94% | 0.7465 | 85.1 | Uptrend | — |
| MSFT | Microsoft Corporation | Information Technology | 525.18 | -3.12% | 2.95% | 35.32% | 41.41% | 2.67% | 0.9339 | 95.5 | Uptrend | — |
| META | Meta Platforms, Inc. | Communication Services | 741.9 | -4.59% | 21.58% | 20.62% | 29.69% | 2.39% | 0.7795 | 85.7 | Uptrend | — |
| ADI | Analog Devices, Inc. | Information Technology | 419.1 | -5.92% | 17.56% | 10.91% | 28.77% | 75.59% | 0.5955 | 94.6 | Uptrend | Analog semis are the underappreciated second wave of the compute trade — power management and signal chain content rises with every rack of AI accelerators. Recently overtaken by logistics/recovery stories, which is why it fell out of the top-5% cut despite strong trend structure. |
| ASML | ASML Holding N.V. - New York Re | Information Technology | 1,860 | -6.51% | 12.98% | 6.58% | 43.12% | 81.73% | 0.9321 | 96.8 | Upward channel (50%), Uptrend | The EUV monopoly and a leveraged play on semicap capex globally; its trend is intact but the stock paused while memory/optics names outran it. A China capex thaw and continued leading-edge fab spending are the levers that would push it back toward the top of this list. |
| KDP | Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. | Consumer Staples | 30.89 | -7.79% | -5.37% | -1.19% | 21.93% | 23.83% | 1.0395 | 50.7 | Uptrend | — |
| TER | Teradyne, Inc. | Information Technology | 444.53 | -8.12% | 31.34% | 29.61% | 41.04% | 208.17% | 0.5811 | 87.1 | Sideways channel (100%), Uptrend | Test and automation supplier — a picks-and-shovels name with direct exposure to AI packaging and HBM test intensity. Momentum score is high but volume is thin, so its ranking is trend-driven rather than demand-confirmed. |
| PLTR | Palantir Technologies Inc. | Information Technology | 189.4 | -8.58% | 3.76% | 40.95% | 28.03% | 1.26% | 0.5215 | 99.9 | Uptrend | Among the highest momentum scores in the index, yet still meaningfully below the high — a high-beta AI-software name in a sideways consolidation after a large multi-quarter run. Its positioning makes it a sentiment barometer for the broader AI trade rather than a near-high momentum play right now. |
| SNPS | Synopsys, Inc. | Information Technology | 488.47 | -8.62% | 17.33% | 11.87% | 23.02% | 3.68% | 1.3788 | 75.4 | — | EDA is the cleanest toll-booth on advanced chip design, and a large custom-silicon IP deal narrative supports the group; the stock is taking a breather from its high while peers report stronger trends. Rate-sensitive multiple, so it trades with the long end as much as with chip demand. |
| CCEP | Coca-Cola Europacific Partners | Consumer Staples | 101.47 | -9.17% | -7.04% | -4.72% | 9.94% | 18.61% | 1.1853 | 42.4 | — | The staple on this list — a defensive bottler that is near highs on cost recovery and pricing, not momentum. Its presence illustrates the narrowness: away from compute, the only strength is defensive cash flow. |
| AMGN | Amgen Inc. | Health Care | 402.98 | -9.26% | -9.26% | 10.12% | 19.22% | 39.26% | 1.1148 | 63.3 | Uptrend | — |
| CTAS | Cintas Corporation | Industrials | 195.4 | -9.76% | -2.81% | 8.02% | 14.18% | -3.85% | 0.6254 | 67 | Uptrend | An industrial compounder whose persistent negative 1-month drift shows how punishing this tape is for anything without an AI or energy narrative — proof that 'near highs' and 'good business' are not the same as 'leading momentum.' |
| VRTX | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorpor | Health Care | 503.5 | -9.76% | -9.76% | -3.59% | 15.93% | 23.15% | 0.7953 | 92.6 | Upward channel (0%), Uptrend | Life-science-tools and biotech strength is a secondary theme on the board, but this name's momentum has rolled over even with a high score — a reminder that the momentum signal is trend-structure based and can lag actual price deterioration. |
| MDLZ | Mondelez International, Inc. | Consumer Staples | 58.49 | -10.00% | -3.98% | -2.01% | 1.92% | -1.96% | 0.8619 | 12.1 | Downtrend | — |
| SHOP | Shopify Inc. | Information Technology | 160.11 | -10.56% | 9.75% | 31.37% | 34.77% | 5.82% | 0.9153 | 99.5 | Uptrend | E-commerce software with genuine momentum build; it screens as a high-score name still well below its high, making it one of the better 'catch-up' candidates if the consumer holds up. |
| ADP | Automatic Data Processing, Inc. | Information Technology | 260.26 | -11.16% | -7.62% | 6.65% | 29.15% | -7.61% | 0.7479 | 63.1 | Uptrend | A payroll/HR compounder whose recent weakness is textbook rate-duration pain — quality cash flows get de-rated when the 10-year backs up. Falls in the bottom tier of this list despite a strong long-term franchise. |

### Index-Level Momentum Context

The Nasdaq 100 is a leadership-concentrated index, and the tape reflects that: just **7 of ~81 tracked NDX names sit within 5% of a 52-week high while still in an uptrend**, and every one is either a mega-cap (NVDA, MSFT, AAPL, META) or a compute-complex supplier (AMD, LITE, PANW). Technology is the only US sector with majority 50-day participation, and the compute capex chain — semis, semicap equipment, EDA, memory and optics — is the one cluster where price and fundamentals still agree.

Crucially, **volume is not confirming the highs**. The average NDX constituent trades at roughly 0.90x its 60-day average volume, so names pinned near highs are doing so on quiet tape; only NVDA clears the 1.0x relative-volume bar in this near-high group. That argues the index's advance is a supply-constrained, low-float drift higher rather than broad-based accumulation — a setup that stays momentum-friendly in the short run but is fragile to any rates or macro shock, especially with the 10-year at 4.63% and long-duration hedges bid. Breadth beyond the compute complex remains thin: the median US stock is still below its 50-day, so treat this as a narrow leadership screen, not a broad risk-on signal.

---
_Generated by Relaxfolio — investment opportunity discovery. A research starting point, not investment advice._
