# Higher-for-Longer Banks & Insurers
**Query:** US bank and insurance stocks that benefit if interest rates stay higher for longer: growing net interest income, strong net interest margins, sustainable dividends with payout ratios under 60%
**Data as of:** 2026-10-06

Screen of 45 US-listed banks and insurers positioned for a higher-for-longer rate environment, ranked by net interest margin and NII growth (rate-sensitivity quality), with dividend sustainability as the tiebreak. Covers diversified and regional banks plus P&C, life, reinsurance and insurance brokers.

### Banks & Insurers Built for Higher-for-Longer Rates

| Symbol | Security Name | Sector | Industry | Market Cap ($B) | Price | Net Interest Margin | Net Interest Income ($M) | NII Growth YoY | Dividend Yield | Payout Ratio | Dividend Growth YoY | Revenue Growth | EPS Growth | Free Cash Flow ($M) | P/E (TTM) | ROE | 1M Return | 6M Return | 1Y Return | % from 52W High | % above 150D SMA | Momentum Potential | Days Since Earnings | Comments |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| OFG | OFG Bancorp | Financials | Banks - Regional | 2.1488 | 50.84 | 5.07% | 617.764 | 3.62% | 1.38% | 15.52% | 17.39% | — | 3.50% | 199.337 | 10.03 | 14.57% | -3.80% | 23.62% | 21.97% | -5.76% | 8.23% | 61.8 | 77 | Puerto Rico's largest bank — an unusual rate play: a deposit-rich franchise on a high-liquidity island economy gives it unusually wide asset yields and one of the highest margins on this list, while limited mainland competition supports pricing. Main risk is geographic concentration and hurricane/credit exposure. |
| NRIM | Northrim BanCorp Inc | Financials | Banks - Regional | 0.5483 | 24.65 | 4.23% | 140.735 | 16.52% | 1.95% | 13.48% | 2.36% | 30.43% | 74.75% | 133.868 | 8.11 | 18.59% | -6.19% | 4.60% | 18.36% | -17.17% | -1.31% | 89.8 | 75 | Alaska-focused community bank whose margin benefits from a low-cost core deposit base and a strong energy-linked local economy. Tiny float and thin liquidity mean position sizing matters more than the fundamentals here. |
| HTB | HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. | Financials | Banks - Regional | 0.7683 | 46.47 | 3.97% | 179.217 | 4.23% | 1.21% | 7.17% | 16.67% | -1.89% | 17.44% | 45.324 | 12.2 | 10.72% | -1.65% | 7.38% | 15.61% | -10.38% | -0.01% | 26.6 | 75 | — |
| GABC | German American Bancorp, Inc. | Financials | Banks - Regional | 1.8436 | 49.06 | 3.70% | 308.939 | 31.86% | 2.49% | 26.82% | 7.02% | 37.80% | 34.39% | 154.001 | 12.91 | 9.30% | -1.90% | 15.34% | 28.89% | -4.52% | 7.45% | 90.3 | 70 | — |
| CHCO | City Holding Company | Financials | Banks - Regional | 1.9893 | 141.57 | 3.60% | 240.407 | 6.86% | 2.46% | 21.48% | 10.13% | 3.19% | 11.43% | 128.448 | 15.51 | 16.13% | -2.75% | 19.09% | 17.48% | -4.33% | 8.17% | 53.5 | 75 | Long-running conservatively run West Virginia bank with an exceptional efficiency culture and one of the cleanest credit records in the group — the textbook 'boring compounder' whose margin durability is the point. |
| WSFS | WSFS Financial Corporation | Financials | Banks - Regional | 3.9014 | 75.92 | 3.41% | 741.154 | 4.88% | 0.97% | 9.85% | 15.62% | 50.18% | 8.98% | 213.611 | 12.74 | 10.56% | -4.35% | 14.33% | 42.30% | -7.74% | 2.93% | 75.9 | 74 | — |
| UBSI | United Bankshares, Inc. | Financials | Banks - Regional | 6.2721 | 46.06 | 3.38% | 1,135 | 13.83% | 2.48% | 29.07% | 2.70% | -5.74% | 24.56% | 481.192 | 12.55 | 8.43% | -2.92% | 10.42% | 28.38% | -6.70% | 3.70% | 56.6 | 75 | Dividend stalwart with a decades-long record of never cutting; the ultra-conservative balance sheet and low-cost deposit franchise make it a defensive way to own rate sensitivity, though it rarely grows fast. |
| EWBC | East West Bancorp, Inc. | Financials | Banks - Regional | 17.4169 | 127.12 | 3.25% | 2,650 | 13.11% | 2.36% | 17.43% | 27.66% | 4.45% | 13.69% | 1,496 | 12.21 | 14.33% | -2.79% | 16.37% | 22.43% | -6.94% | 3.22% | 52.3 | 76 | The standout of the group: a genuine cross-border franchise (China, Hong Kong, Taiwan corridors) with above-peer margins and consistent double-digit NII growth. The trade-war/diaspora credit tail is the key thing to watch. |
| ONB | Old National Bancorp | Financials | Banks - Regional | 9.5241 | 24.895 | 3.23% | 2,050 | 34.47% | 1.73% | 19.98% | 2.68% | 6.07% | 24.12% | 637.408 | 11.02 | 7.86% | -4.40% | 11.89% | 14.98% | -8.78% | 1.81% | 46.8 | 76 | Fast-growing Midwest consolidator — recent bank acquisitions are expanding earning assets faster than peers, which compounds the rate benefit into loan growth rather than just margin. Integration and securities-book marks are the swing factors. |
| GBCI | Glacier Bancorp, Inc. | Financials | Banks - Regional | 5.6746 | 43.58 | 3.23% | 978.1 | 27.15% | 3.03% | 42.12% | 0.00% | 7.51% | 25.71% | 347.551 | 17.86 | 5.54% | -6.94% | -4.95% | -7.00% | -20.05% | -7.99% | 31.3 | 74 | — |
| BHB | Bar Harbor Bankshares, Inc. | Financials | Banks - Regional | 0.6537 | 38.99 | 3.20% | 141.645 | 22.51% | 2.51% | 26.42% | 6.45% | 3.43% | -15.21% | 43.465 | 13.17 | 6.72% | -3.47% | 18.32% | 33.43% | -4.69% | 7.61% | 39.8 | 76 | — |
| WTFC | Wintrust Financial Corporation | Financials | Banks - Regional | 9.777 | 144.94 | 3.19% | 2,290 | 11.91% | 1.48% | 11.25% | 10.26% | 5.94% | 18.53% | 860.3971 | 11.64 | 10.95% | -5.96% | 3.94% | 12.78% | -13.16% | -3.35% | 42.1 | 77 | Chicago-area commercial lender with a large specialty-finance book (premium finance, insurance financing) that earns outsized spreads — a structural NIM advantage, at the cost of higher credit cyclicality than a plain-vanilla depository. |
| TCBI | Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. | Financials | Banks - Regional | 4.0418 | 92.97 | 3.16% | 1,040 | 9.95% | 0.21% | 3.73% | — | -37.39% | 326.08% | 347.585 | 12.09 | 9.05% | -5.75% | -4.34% | 10.19% | -13.71% | -5.57% | 35 | 76 | — |
| QCRH | QCR Holdings, Inc. | Financials | Banks - Regional | 1.6215 | 99.02 | 2.80% | 262.235 | 10.20% | 0.26% | 2.69% | 70.83% | 46.29% | 11.72% | 354.108 | 11.72 | 11.06% | -3.43% | 12.77% | 32.18% | -7.10% | 4.74% | 41.4 | 75 | Iowa/Quad Cities lender with a niche in low-income-housing tax credit financing; the specialty lending mix supports above-average asset yields. Small-cap liquidity and niche concentration are the caveats. |
| ASB | Associated Banc-Corp | Financials | Banks - Regional | 5.4578 | 28.9 | 2.68% | 1,282 | 16.05% | 2.49% | 26.20% | 4.35% | -11.05% | 285.54% | — | 10.1 | 8.42% | -6.98% | 11.25% | 15.09% | -10.61% | 1.25% | 68.9 | 74 | — |
| JPM | JP Morgan Chase & Co. | Financials | Banks - Diversified | 880.604 | 331.28 | — | — | — | 1.81% | 21.22% | 13.21% | 2.75% | -2.43% | — | 14.18 | 15.67% | -7.63% | 11.89% | 8.90% | -9.28% | 2.24% | 47.9 | 84 | The bellwether: management guides to roughly $105B of 2026 net interest income and is the biggest direct beneficiary of a steeper curve, since re-investing a massive securities portfolio at higher yields flows straight to NII. Every quarter's deposit-cost guide is the market's read on the whole sector. |
| BAC | Bank of America Corporation | Financials | Banks - Diversified | 378.2378 | 54.09 | — | — | — | 1.55% | 15.18% | 9.43% | 6.84% | 13.11% | — | 12.49 | 10.15% | -13.70% | 8.69% | 9.09% | -16.54% | -2.45% | 83.2 | 84 | The most rate-sensitive large bank — its famously deposit-heavy, asset-sensitive balance sheet means NII rises fastest when short rates or the curve move up. That same sensitivity makes it the first to wobble if the Fed cuts more than expected. |
| WFC | Wells Fargo & Company | Financials | Banks - Diversified | 246.4862 | 81.51 | 2.26% | 4.807e+04 | 2.68% | 2.27% | 14.57% | 12.12% | -1.56% | 8.19% | — | 11.85 | 11.84% | -9.40% | 0.85% | 3.24% | -15.44% | -0.87% | 31.6 | 84 | Still in a deposit-franchise repair after the asset-cap era, leaving a well-capitalized balance sheet with room to re-invest into loans and a regulatory-cap relief tailwind — a rate beneficiary that also has an idiosyncratic self-help story. |
| PGR | Progressive Corporation (The) | Financials | Insurance - Property & Casualty | 123.0738 | 212.05 | — | — | — | 6.51% | 47.69% | 183.67% | 16.32% | 33.35% | 1.72e+04 | 10.63 | 35.29% | -3.10% | 7.82% | -8.08% | -13.06% | 1.84% | 63.3 | 83 | The premium growth outlier: an industry-leading combined ratio and relentless share gains make Progressive a structural winner regardless of rates, but as a P&C name its leverage to higher rates is second-order versus underwriting margin. |
| BNY | The Bank of New York Mellon Cor | Financials | Banks - Diversified | 97.5214 | 143.73 | — | — | — | 1.54% | 26.33% | 14.43% | 7.85% | 22.49% | 5,177 | 16.77 | 12.39% | -12.81% | 16.25% | 37.18% | -12.81% | 0.93% | 78.3 | 83 | A custody/asset-servicing angle on higher-for-longer: rising rates lift securities-lending and net interest revenue on client cash, while the fee business re-rates with market levels. Less credit risk than a lending bank. |
| USB | U.S. Bancorp | Financials | Banks - Regional | 89.2608 | 57.29 | — | — | — | 2.72% | 25.67% | 3.96% | 4.37% | 20.02% | — | 11.44 | 11.55% | -8.75% | 8.61% | 23.77% | -12.43% | -0.19% | 48.2 | 82 | A high-quality super-regional with a wide payments/fee stream that diversifies away from pure spread income, muting both the upside and downside of rate swings. Watch its deposit-cost trajectory and securities repositioning. |
| PNC | PNC Financial Services Group, I | Financials | Banks - Regional | 87.8314 | 220.16 | — | — | — | 3.23% | 42.05% | 9.23% | 7.16% | 17.54% | — | 12.12 | 11.00% | -10.36% | 4.53% | 14.58% | -14.32% | -3.83% | 34.2 | 83 | Middle-market commercial bank with a well-regarded deposit franchise and a large low-yield securities book — meaning it has the most NII to unlock as those assets roll off and are re-invested. That reinvestment is the crux of the bull case. |
| MRSH | Marsh | Financials | Insurance Brokers | 81.9563 | 171.74 | — | — | — | 1.62% | 39.33% | 10.20% | 10.32% | 2.84% | 5,001 | 21 | — | -7.00% | 1.13% | -12.75% | -17.04% | -0.89% | 73.9 | 77 | Insurance brokerage — fee-based and largely rate-agnostic, but higher rates feed premiums and client cash balances. Its real driver is the recent large-account M&A spree; that deal pipeline is the key swing factor. |
| TRV | The Travelers Companies, Inc. | Financials | Insurance - Property & Casualty | 75.2205 | 360.64 | — | — | — | 0.96% | 13.23% | 9.30% | 5.18% | 25.79% | — | 9.69 | 19.66% | -2.02% | 23.16% | 28.67% | -9.21% | 9.48% | 61.9 | 81 | Best-in-class P&C underwriter with strong pricing discipline. The channel from higher rates is through investment income on a large bond portfolio plus a very low effective payout, which supports the long dividend-growth record. |
| MET | MetLife, Inc. | Financials | Insurance - Life | 61.7429 | 97.16 | — | — | — | 2.39% | 31.40% | 4.31% | 8.59% | -23.66% | — | 18.61 | 12.37% | -0.47% | 38.36% | 21.32% | -2.79% | 13.83% | 84.9 | 61 | One of the largest life/annuity investment portfolios — the purest 'reinvestment yield' story here, as maturing low-coupon bonds are replaced at higher yields and boost net investment income with a long, predictable tail. Rate moves also reprice its hedging costs. |
| AJG | Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. | Financials | Insurance Brokers | 58.92 | 229.85 | — | — | — | 0.89% | 19.16% | 7.84% | 20.66% | 2.12% | 1,712 | 38.05 | 6.30% | -12.27% | 6.28% | -25.10% | -25.81% | 0.55% | 25.3 | 67 | Broker model again — resilient and cash-generative, though its commission/rollover revenue softens if rates fall and clients redeploy into equities. Organic growth and broker productivity are the metrics that matter. |
| ALL | Allstate Corporation (The) | Financials | Insurance - Property & Casualty | 56.7085 | 224.27 | — | — | — | 1.41% | 11.29% | 8.16% | 5.58% | 123.22% | 9,882 | 4.49 | 32.48% | -13.60% | 7.09% | 7.99% | -18.48% | -2.99% | 62.1 | 61 | A strong auto-insurance recovery plus higher investment income on reserves. The catch is the very low payout and substantial buyback appetite — good capital return, but the dividend growth is modest. |
| TFC | Truist Financial Corporation | Financials | Banks - Regional | 56.5002 | 46.25 | — | — | — | 4.50% | 37.95% | 0.00% | — | 9.65% | 5,175 | 10.63 | 8.26% | -10.45% | -1.31% | 5.96% | -17.13% | -5.20% | 72.7 | 81 | Moves to a post-restructuring setup with a more efficient balance sheet and an asset-sensitive mix, so incremental NII should accrete as rates hold. Execution on expense and the securities book are the swing factors. |
| FITB | Fifth Third Bancorp | Financials | Banks - Regional | 46.2515 | 51 | — | — | — | 2.35% | 59.46% | 7.28% | — | 8.99% | 3,930 | 17.17 | 7.39% | -6.28% | 8.37% | 18.67% | -14.10% | -0.88% | 78.3 | 81 | — |
| MTB | M&T Bank Corporation | Financials | Banks - Regional | 31.5896 | 218.74 | — | — | — | 2.06% | 25.94% | 8.11% | 7.53% | 10.16% | — | 11.58 | 10.19% | -8.80% | 4.52% | 15.65% | -13.91% | -2.44% | 42.8 | 83 | Conservative, well-capitalized Northeast lender with below-peer payout and a strong securities-reinvestment runway; a steady rate-beneficiary rather than a high-beta one. |
| HBAN | Huntington Bancshares Incorpora | Financials | Banks - Regional | 30.973 | 15.33 | — | — | — | 3.03% | 45.32% | 0.00% | 6.40% | 13.72% | 2,215 | 11.79 | 6.85% | -9.09% | -1.63% | -7.50% | -20.45% | -6.38% | 37.8 | 75 | — |
| CFG | Citizens Financial Group, Inc. | Financials | Banks - Regional | 26.9932 | 64.09 | — | — | — | 2.87% | 29.48% | 9.52% | 5.61% | 21.34% | 2,085 | 13.96 | 7.00% | -9.45% | 5.47% | 22.66% | -14.24% | -2.49% | 76.4 | 82 | Regional lender with a growing private-wealth and consumer fee base that softens deposit-beta pressure — a way to get rate leverage with a partial fee cushion. Watch for its NII guide to turn as deposit costs peak. |
| WRB | W.R. Berkley Corporation | Financials | Insurance - Property & Casualty | 25.856 | 69.65 | — | — | — | 2.56% | 37.81% | 40.30% | 7.84% | 1.72% | 3,522 | 14.33 | 18.33% | 0.88% | 5.55% | -6.85% | -11.23% | 2.09% | 51.5 | 77 | Specialty commercial underwriter with an underwriting-first mindset; rate tailwind flows mainly through investment income. One of the few insurers here posting both solid revenue and EPS growth, with a bulletproof balance sheet. |
| CINF | Cincinnati Financial Corporatio | Financials | Insurance - Property & Casualty | 25.0292 | 163.08 | — | — | — | 1.69% | 21.90% | 7.89% | 11.41% | 4.41% | 3,092 | 7.7 | 15.23% | -4.14% | 2.95% | 2.12% | -15.08% | -2.49% | 60.6 | 70 | — |
| RF | Regions Financial Corporation | Financials | Banks - Regional | 23.0447 | 27.05 | — | — | — | 2.94% | 42.77% | 7.88% | — | 13.89% | — | 11 | 11.48% | -11.08% | 3.67% | 6.65% | -16.51% | -4.62% | 69 | 81 | Southeast regional with an improving deposit mix and attractive valuation; its flat-ish growth profile means the margin story has to carry the stock. The low-ish payout leaves room for buybacks. |
| L | Loews Corporation | Financials | Insurance - Property & Casualty | 21.7634 | 106.46 | — | — | — | 0.18% | 2.06% | 0.00% | 5.39% | 18.61% | 2,700 | 13.06 | 9.47% | -2.60% | -1.24% | 4.94% | -10.84% | -2.94% | 32.3 | — | A holding company rather than a pure insurer — its CNA P&C insurance stake is complemented by energy pipeline (Boardwalk) and packaging assets, which diversifies rate exposure but blurs the thesis. Trades at a persistent holding-company discount. |
| KEY | KeyCorp | Financials | Banks - Regional | 21.492 | 20.14 | — | — | — | 3.05% | 38.96% | 0.00% | 62.65% | 1236.02% | 2,056 | 11.78 | 9.15% | -9.20% | -0.42% | 12.55% | -16.05% | -5.82% | 77.4 | 77 | Turnaround super-regional: capital and profitability are recovering, and a well-known investor's stake has turned it into a de facto rate-recovery proxy. The very high EPS-growth figure reflects a depressed base, not a new run-rate. |
| BRO | Brown & Brown, Inc. | Financials | Insurance Brokers | 20.4012 | 60.97 | — | — | — | 1.08% | 12.31% | 10.00% | 22.83% | 6.49% | 1,382 | 19.48 | 19.13% | -14.63% | -7.07% | -33.64% | -36.46% | -6.38% | 35.9 | 70 | Insurance broker — the largest, quality franchise here, but also the most rate-agnostic, so it belongs in this screen for its premium-cycle leverage rather than direct rate sensitivity. Watch integration of recent large acquisitions. |
| RGA | Reinsurance Group of America, I | Financials | Insurance - Reinsurance | 16.3999 | 251.14 | — | — | — | 1.11% | 13.59% | 4.72% | 7.20% | 64.23% | 4,066 | 11.06 | 8.94% | -0.84% | 23.98% | 33.01% | -1.86% | 13.19% | 74.9 | 60 | Reinsurer with the most direct life-and-annuity reinvestment-yield leverage: as older bonds mature, higher yields flow into net investment income, and reinsurance demand remains firm. Mortality/longevity assumptions are the main risk. |
| UNM | Unum Group | Financials | Insurance - Life | 14.5373 | 91.83 | — | — | — | 2.05% | 19.76% | 9.59% | 1.46% | -58.49% | 555.4 | 21.31 | 6.78% | -4.19% | 25.80% | 20.92% | -4.91% | 8.85% | 61.3 | 69 | Group benefits and disability insurer whose large investment portfolio earns more as new bonds are bought at higher yields — a clean reinvestment-yield play. Its earnings can swing on disability-claims experience. |
| AIZ | Assurant, Inc. | Financials | Insurance - Property & Casualty | 13.3648 | 270.96 | — | — | — | 0.97% | 11.97% | 10.00% | 7.89% | 14.80% | 1,598 | 12.97 | 14.87% | -5.17% | 24.26% | 24.57% | -10.15% | 5.86% | 75.6 | 62 | Specialty P&C (mobile-device and lender-placed) with strong pricing power and a very low leverage ratio; higher rates boost investment income on reserves while the fee-heavy model cushions underwriting swings. |
| GL | Globe Life Inc. | Financials | Insurance - Life | 12.7785 | 166.28 | — | — | — | 0.56% | 5.79% | 20.00% | 3.74% | 8.45% | 1,254 | 11.05 | 19.08% | -4.39% | 16.12% | 21.85% | -10.61% | 2.40% | 65.9 | 75 | Life and health insurer benefiting from reinvestment yields and premium growth, but it has had to manage balance-sheet reputation issues in the past — the discount/quality debate is the crux of owning it. |
| ERIE | Erie Indemnity Company | Financials | Insurance Brokers | 11.6721 | 223.22 | — | — | — | 2.58% | 32.70% | 7.18% | 7.17% | -6.83% | — | 20.26 | 22.67% | -11.11% | -9.07% | -28.10% | -32.35% | -5.15% | 29.3 | 67 | — |
| FHN | First Horizon Corporation | Financials | Banks - Regional | 11.058 | 23.34 | — | — | — | 2.10% | 21.34% | 10.00% | 7.18% | 25.69% | 595 | 11.22 | 10.88% | -5.77% | 2.08% | 6.36% | -11.02% | -3.22% | 49 | 83 | Southeast regional with solid deposit franchise and a low-ish payout; a stable, mid-teens-earnings-growth rate beneficiary rather than a high-risk turnaround. |
| BPOP | Popular, Inc. | Financials | Banks - Regional | 10.0955 | 158.29 | — | — | — | 1.42% | 23.78% | 10.53% | — | 35.65% | 680.987 | 10.7 | 13.20% | -7.10% | 12.93% | 28.58% | -11.01% | 2.02% | 78.2 | 75 | Puerto Rico's other major bank: strong mainland-US and island franchises, above-average margins, and consistent capital return. Its rate sensitivity is amplified by a high-yielding loan mix, though geographic concentration is the standing risk. |

### Why higher-for-longer supports banks and insurers

A higher-for-longer rate regime works two ways through the financial sector — and with the fed funds rate near 3.6% and the 10-year Treasury around 4.6% while the 10Y-2Y spread stays positive, the transmission channel is live.

**Banks** earn the spread between what they pay on deposits and what they collect on loans and securities. When policy rates stay elevated and the curve is steeper, new loan volume and maturing securities are re-invested at higher yields while deposit costs tend to reprice more slowly. Deposits are the differentiator: the regional names ranked at the top of this table have high shares of sticky, low-cost core deposits, so their funding base lags the rise in asset yields and they keep a wide margin. The counter-risk is the flip side of the same coin — aggressive deposit competition, rising funding costs, and unrealized securities losses that can pressure capital if rates spike again or credit deteriorates. Industry net interest margin has been drifting (roughly 3.2–3.3% in recent quarters), so the market now rewards balance-sheet mix and reinvestment runway rather than broad beta to the rate level.

**Insurers** have a different but equally direct channel: the reinvestment yield on their bond portfolios. Life and annuity carriers sit on multi-year books of older, lower-coupon bonds; as those mature they are re-invested into higher-yielding paper, lifting net investment income with a long, predictable tail. P&C and reinsurers similarly benefit from higher yields on reserves and float, while firm pricing in a still-hard premium cycle compounds the effect. The offsetting risk is spread-driven mark-to-market hits to book value and, for life names, hedging and guaranteed-rate liabilities.

This screen is built from **US-listed common stocks** in the banking and insurance industries (diversified and regional banks; P&C, life, reinsurance and insurance brokers). It **excludes inverse or leveraged ETFs** and other exchange-traded products, and it uses **end-of-day** fundamental and price data for research purposes only. Net interest margin and net interest income are shown only where a company reports an explicit interest-income line; for insurers, rate sensitivity is better read through revenue and investment-income trends than through a NIM. Note that Financials have lagged the tape over the past month even as the rate structure stayed favorable — the disconnect is often where patient, income-oriented investors find entry points.

---
_Generated by Relaxfolio — investment opportunity discovery. A research starting point, not investment advice._
