# Photonics & Optical Networking Value Chain
**Query:** photonics value chain
**Data as of:** 2026-10-13

Photonics & optical networking value chain across 8 segments and 27 US-listed stocks, plus related ETFs. Data as of October 13, 2026.

### Photonics Value-Chain Segments

| Segment | Description | Member Stocks | Avg 1M Return | Avg 6M Return | Avg Revenue Growth | Comments |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Optical Chip Design & DSP / Co-Packaged Optics | SerDes/DSP, switch silicon and compute platforms that drive optical interconnect demand; CPO integration. | AVGO,CRDO,MRVL,MXL,NVDA,SMTC | 20.24% | 89.80% | 63.72% | The demand engine of the whole chain: hyperscaler custom accelerators and switch silicon dictate SerDes lane speeds, which in turn set the upgrade cadence for every transceiver and laser supplier downstream. Co-packaged optics shifts value from pluggables toward the chip vendor — the key structural risk for module makers. |
| Silicon Photonics & Photonic Integrated Circuits | PIC platforms, optical engines and photonic foundry/materials enabling integrated light engines. | GFS,MRVL,MTSI,TSEM | 18.87% | 29.63% | 21.08% | The most speculative, highest-optionality bucket: several members are pre-revenue or early-revenue with capital-intensive fab qualifications. Wins here are binary — a single design-in or foundry platform commitment can re-rate a name, but execution and customer concentration risk are severe. |
| Optical Networking Equipment / DWDM | Coherent DWDM transport, ROADM/line systems and optical network test/assurance. | ANET,CIEN,CSCO,VIAV | 15.29% | 14.94% | 15.27% | Coherent DWDM transport is the incumbent, cash-generative layer, but it competes with the hyperscalers' own optical build-outs and with router vendors absorbing line-system functions. The test-and-assurance niche is a steadier, less cyclical attach. |
| Optical Components & Modules (Transceivers 800G/1.6T) | Transceivers, optical engines and contract assembly for 400G/800G/1.6T datacenter links. | AAOI,COHR,CRDO,FN,LITE,MTSI,SMTC | 17.08% | 10.14% | 65.83% | Where AI capex converts most directly into revenue, but also the most contested: pricing pressure from Chinese transceiver vendors, rapid 800G-to-1.6T node transitions that strand inventory, and the risk of CPO disintermediation. Vertical integration into lasers is the differentiator. |
| LiDAR & Photonic Sensing | FMCW/ToF LiDAR, optical sensing and photonic instrumentation. | NOVT,TDY,VIAV | 9.45% | 2.86% | 6.52% | A remnant of the 2021 LiDAR cycle now reframed as photonic sensing and instrumentation. Automotive LiDAR design wins have been slow to monetize; the more durable revenue sits in industrial, defense and scientific optical sensing. |
| Photonics Equipment, Materials & Metrology | Deposition, etch, lithography and inspection tools plus materials for photonic fabs. | AMAT,ASML,CAMT,FORM,MKSI,ONTO | 9.74% | 0.20% | 8.30% | Picks-and-shovels exposure with the widest customer base — these names sell to logic, memory and photonics fabs alike. Pure photonics contribution is often a modest slice of revenue, so segment momentum is diluted by broader semicap cycles. |
| Lasers, VCSELs & DFB Sources | EML/DFB/VCSEL/CW laser sources and high-power optical amplifiers — the supply bottleneck. | AAOI,COHR,LITE,MTSI | 14.52% | -1.96% | 55.26% | The acknowledged bottleneck of the optical build-out: 200G-per-lane EML and CW light sources for external laser sources are supply-constrained. Scarcity gives pricing power, but capacity additions arriving in 2027 could flip the market to oversupply. |
| Fiber, Cable & Optical Materials | Optical fiber, cable, glass and compound-semiconductor substrates (InP/GaAs). | AXTI,GLW | 8.35% | -8.94% | 4.02% | Fiber and compound-semiconductor substrates are the geopolitical chokepoint — China's gallium and germanium export controls sit directly on this layer. Dominant fiber suppliers carry telecom-cycle exposure alongside their datacenter interconnect leverage. |

### Photonics Value-Chain Stocks — Detailed Screen

| Symbol | Security Name | Sector | Industry | Theme / Segment | Market Cap | 1M Return | 6M Return | 1Y Return | P/E (TTM) | Revenue Growth | Gross Margin | % from 150D MA | Momentum Potential | 1D Return | Comments |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| NVDA | NVIDIA Corporation | Information Technology | Semiconductors | Optical Chip Design & DSP / Co-Packaged Optics | 5.518e+12 | 8.32% | 16.56% | 25.06% | 35 | 65.47% | 71.07% | 9.95% | 99.9 | 0.97% | The anchor of the entire optical interconnect thesis: its rack-scale systems and silicon photonics roadmap effectively set the optical lane-speed cadence for the industry. Concentration of AI capex in a handful of customers remains the key risk. |
| AVGO | Broadcom Inc. | Information Technology | Semiconductors | Optical Chip Design & DSP / Co-Packaged Optics | 1.706e+12 | 3.84% | -5.84% | 10.89% | 59.55 | 23.87% | 67.77% | -5.68% | 97.1 | 0.73% | Custom accelerator and switch silicon plus co-packaged optics ambitions make it both the largest enabler and the largest potential disruptor of pluggable transceiver demand. Tomahawk-class switching anchors hyperscaler optical attach rates. |
| ASML | ASML Holding N.V. - New York Re | Information Technology | Semiconductor Equipment & Materials | Photonics Equipment, Materials & Metrology | 7.437e+11 | 9.05% | 13.53% | 84.69% | 58.45 | 15.58% | 52.83% | 4.83% | 95.1 | -1.86% | The photonics-relevant exposure is its lithography and advanced packaging installed base serving silicon-photonics and CPO fabs, layered on the broader memory/logic cycle. High-NA ramp and China export policy are the swing factors. |
| CSCO | Cisco Systems, Inc. | Information Technology | Communication Equipment | Optical Networking Equipment / DWDM | 4.537e+11 | 4.96% | 40.36% | 72.51% | 34.56 | 5.30% | 64.94% | 9.12% | 93.2 | -0.23% | Optical transport and 800G routing exposure sits alongside a large legacy networking base; the optical piece is a modest but strategic share of revenue, supplemented by an increasingly meaningful AI-order pipeline. |
| AMAT | Applied Materials, Inc. | Information Technology | Semiconductor Equipment & Materials | Photonics Equipment, Materials & Metrology | 3.684e+11 | 9.44% | 17.61% | 122.34% | 40.12 | 4.39% | 48.67% | -1.78% | 53.3 | -6.69% | Photonics exposure is indirect — advanced deposition, etch and packaging tools used in photonic and CPO manufacturing. Reads as semicap beta with a thin photonics increment, so it will trade with the broader equipment cycle. |
| ANET | Arista Networks, Inc. | Information Technology | Computer Hardware | Optical Networking Equipment / DWDM | 2.579e+11 | 8.90% | 32.49% | 32.72% | 64.52 | 28.60% | 64.06% | 19.65% | 99.9 | -3.02% | Datacenter switching is the demand-side pull for high-speed optics: higher switch radix and 800G ports mechanically increase transceiver attach per rack. Cloud-customer concentration cuts both ways on order lumpiness. |
| MRVL | Marvell Technology, Inc. | Information Technology | Semiconductors | Optical Chip Design & DSP / Co-Packaged Optics / Silicon Photonics & Photonic Integrated Circuits | 2.415e+11 | 22.83% | 100.89% | 214.42% | 92.03 | 42.09% | 51.02% | 31.67% | 96.6 | 1.08% | Optical DSP and custom silicon bridge the chip and module layers, giving it exposure to both co-packaged optics and pluggable 800G/1.6T sockets. The electro-optics acquisition deepened the interconnect story but adds integration execution risk. |
| GLW | Corning Incorporated | Information Technology | Electronic Components | Fiber, Cable & Optical Materials | 1.28e+11 | 3.44% | -13.92% | 80.23% | 68.45 | 19.14% | 35.97% | -10.36% | 78.8 | 0.86% | The single best-scaled way to own optical fiber and specialty glass, with datacenter interconnect and a hyperscaler silicon-photonics partnership layered onto a legacy display and telecom base. Fiber capacity additions are the watch item. |
| LITE | Lumentum Holdings Inc. | Information Technology | Communication Equipment | Optical Components & Modules (Transceivers 800G/1.6T) / Lasers, VCSELs & DFB Sources | 8.949e+10 | 18.32% | 15.85% | 560.38% | — | 83.22% | 41.67% | 14.49% | 98.3 | -0.75% | One of the purest laser-source plays and a primary beneficiary of the 200G-per-lane EML shortage; external laser sources for CPO are the next leg. Heavy customer concentration and capacity-timing risk temper the scarcity pricing. |
| COHR | Coherent Corp. | Information Technology | Scientific & Technical Instruments | Optical Components & Modules (Transceivers 800G/1.6T) / Lasers, VCSELs & DFB Sources | 5.711e+10 | 8.81% | -7.48% | 161.01% | 70.55 | 22.51% | 37.50% | -8.93% | 6.9 | 0.68% | The most vertically integrated name — from InP wafers and VCSELs through transceivers — which is both its moat and its complexity after a string of large acquisitions. Deleveraging and integration are the swing factors. |
| CIEN | Ciena Corporation | Information Technology | Communication Equipment | Optical Networking Equipment / DWDM | 5.678e+10 | 25.27% | -14.30% | 156.77% | 133.47 | 18.79% | 42.04% | -8.71% | 52.2 | -1.14% | Coherent DWDM transport is the incumbent optical layer; AI-driven interconnect upgrades and the build-out of long-haul capacity are the growth vector, but telco capex timing and hyperscaler in-sourcing are persistent risks. |
| CRDO | Credo Technology Group Holding | Information Technology | Semiconductors | Optical Chip Design & DSP / Co-Packaged Optics / Optical Components & Modules (Transceivers 800G/1.6T) | 3.727e+10 | 32.13% | 24.32% | 42.84% | 79.01 | 205.68% | 68.04% | 0.83% | 98.5 | -1.26% | Highest-growth signal-integrity name in the chain: its SerDes and active electrical cables sit alongside optics as the copper alternative for short reaches. Hyperconcentrated hyperscaler customer base makes order timing volatile. |
| TSEM | Tower Semiconductor Ltd. | Information Technology | Semiconductors | Silicon Photonics & Photonic Integrated Circuits | 3.412e+10 | 16.26% | 3.78% | 212.47% | 88.17 | 9.05% | 23.23% | -1.44% | 29.3 | 2.63% | A foundry rather than a product company — its silicon-photonics and specialty process platforms let fabless photonics designers tape out. Utilization and the level of high-value specialty mix drive profitability more than any single optical customer. |
| TDY | Teledyne Technologies Incorpora | Information Technology | Scientific & Technical Instruments | LiDAR & Photonic Sensing | 2.833e+10 | 2.36% | -5.62% | 7.71% | 29.56 | 7.86% | 42.76% | -3.14% | 74.1 | -0.40% | Diversified instrumentation and defense imaging with photonic sensing embedded rather than a pure-photonics pure-play; the optical contribution is real but a minority of consolidated revenue. |
| GFS | GlobalFoundries Inc. | Information Technology | Semiconductors | Silicon Photonics & Photonic Integrated Circuits | 2.603e+10 | 7.53% | -3.15% | 42.25% | 36.48 | 0.61% | 24.89% | -19.74% | 19.7 | -3.39% | Silicon-photonics foundry positioning and specialty platforms at scale, though the optical slice is a small part of a largely mature-node business. Government and defense photonics programs offer a differentiated demand pocket. |
| MTSI | MACOM Technology Solutions Hold | Information Technology | Semiconductors | Silicon Photonics & Photonic Integrated Circuits / Optical Components & Modules (Transceivers 800G/1.6T) / Lasers, VCSELs & DFB Sources | 2.358e+10 | 28.85% | 16.99% | 152.70% | 98.64 | 32.58% | 54.69% | 3.44% | 82.7 | 0.78% | Analog and photonic components supplier with content across optical drivers, TIAs and high-speed data conversion — a picks-and-shovels role in both pluggable and co-packaged architectures. Defense and industrial demand broadens the base. |
| MKSI | MKS Inc. | Information Technology | Scientific & Technical Instruments | Photonics Equipment, Materials & Metrology | 1.674e+10 | 3.46% | -9.55% | 105.01% | 39.42 | 9.62% | 46.73% | -15.76% | 43.7 | -0.94% | Sells the instruments and subsystems that optical fabs and telecom networks depend on, giving it recurring aftermarket characteristics. Photonics is one growth vector within a diversified advanced-electronics portfolio. |
| SMTC | Semtech Corporation | Information Technology | Semiconductors | Optical Chip Design & DSP / Co-Packaged Optics / Optical Components & Modules (Transceivers 800G/1.6T) | 1.612e+10 | 17.50% | 91.72% | 164.76% | — | 15.47% | 51.63% | 29.40% | 99.3 | 2.67% | Levered-exposure turnaround where copper and optical connectivity demand is rebuilding the growth narrative against a high debt load — deleveraging is the equity story as much as the photonics content. |
| FN | Fabrinet | Information Technology | Electronic Components | Optical Components & Modules (Transceivers 800G/1.6T) | 1.533e+10 | 11.83% | -37.24% | 18.20% | 32.83 | 18.60% | 12.09% | -21.27% | 23.5 | -6.26% | The contract manufacturer behind many of the world's leading optical modules: capital-light economics, but customer concentration and thin margins tied to the transceiver pricing cycle. Capacity expansion into 800G/1.6T is the swing factor. |
| ONTO | Onto Innovation Inc. | Information Technology | Semiconductor Equipment & Materials | Photonics Equipment, Materials & Metrology | 1.293e+10 | 5.37% | 0.75% | 117.20% | 98.34 | 1.82% | 49.72% | -4.96% | 70.3 | -3.72% | Inspection and metrology exposure to advanced packaging and photonics manufacturing; AI packaging complexity is a genuine tailwind, but pure-photonics revenue is a modest share of the total. |
| VIAV | Viavi Solutions Inc. | Information Technology | Communication Equipment | Optical Networking Equipment / DWDM / LiDAR & Photonic Sensing | 1.015e+10 | 22.06% | 1.23% | 236.43% | — | 8.39% | 57.28% | -2.54% | 27.2 | -1.13% | Dual exposure to optical network test/assurance and photonic sensing; the fiber-monitoring and 800G test demand is steadier than the LiDAR adjacency, which remains a longer-dated option. |
| FORM | FormFactor, Inc. | Information Technology | Semiconductor Equipment & Materials | Photonics Equipment, Materials & Metrology | 1.001e+10 | 24.43% | -0.15% | 235.84% | 88.34 | 2.80% | 39.34% | 5.37% | 25.6 | -1.68% | Test-and-measurement supplier riding advanced packaging and compound-semiconductor probe demand; photonics-specific contribution is limited relative to broader semiconductor test cycles. |
| CAMT | Camtek Ltd. | Information Technology | Semiconductor Equipment & Materials | Photonics Equipment, Materials & Metrology | 8.986e+09 | 6.68% | -21.00% | 29.74% | 190.37 | 15.57% | 50.46% | -11.48% | 78.2 | -3.29% | Inspection and metrology for advanced packaging and photonic devices; a beneficiary of heterogeneous integration and CPO die-level inspection, though it is a smaller, more specialized exposure than the large-cap equipment names. |
| AAOI | Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. | Information Technology | Communication Equipment | Optical Components & Modules (Transceivers 800G/1.6T) / Lasers, VCSELs & DFB Sources | 8.302e+09 | 2.11% | -33.21% | 260.15% | — | 82.75% | 30.04% | -25.75% | 5.3 | -2.88% | A high-beta pure-play on 800G/1.6T transceiver ramps with US-based laser manufacturing as a strategic differentiator; revenue is volatile and heavily dependent on a small number of hyperscaler programs. |
| MXL | MaxLinear, Inc | Information Technology | Semiconductors | Optical Chip Design & DSP / Co-Packaged Optics | 8.039e+09 | 36.81% | 311.13% | 518.56% | — | 29.71% | 56.84% | 28.11% | 91 | -0.39% | Optical and broadband analog exposure is paired with a struggling legacy connectivity business — the optical story is real but the turnaround depends on winning socket share in next-generation designs. |
| NOVT | Novanta Inc. | Information Technology | Scientific & Technical Instruments | LiDAR & Photonic Sensing | 5.504e+09 | 3.93% | 12.96% | 45.61% | 91.54 | 3.30% | 44.39% | 1.44% | 57.9 | 0.36% | Photonics content in precision motion, laser scanning and medical photonics gives it a diversified, higher-margin profile less exposed to datacenter capex swings than the pure-plays. |
| AXTI | AXT Inc | Information Technology | Semiconductor Equipment & Materials | Fiber, Cable & Optical Materials | 4.238e+09 | 13.27% | -3.97% | 1503.72% | — | -11.11% | 12.73% | -13.64% | 2.3 | 4.28% | Critical InP and GaAs substrate supplier sitting directly on the gallium and germanium export-control fault line; scarce alternative supply makes it strategically important, but revenue is small and China-exposed. |

### Related ETFs — Photonics, Semiconductors & AI Infrastructure

| Symbol | ETF Name | ETF Theme | AUM / Market Cap | 1M Return | 6M Return | 1Y Return | Top Holdings | Comments |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| SPY | State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | US Large Cap | 7.838e+11 | 2.51% | 12.60% | 20.43% | NVDA, AAPL, MSFT, AMZN, GOOGL, AVGO, GOOG, META, MU, TSLA | Broad US large-cap baseline; useful as the neutral reference for judging whether photonics names are adding or destroying relative value. |
| QQQ | Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 | Nasdaq 100 | 4.94e+11 | 4.96% | 18.54% | 26.73% | NVDA, AAPL, MSFT, MU, AMD, AMZN, META, GOOGL, GOOG, TSLA | Mega-cap growth benchmark whose AI-driver weights overlap heavily with the photonics demand chain, making it a useful relative-performance yardstick. |
| XLK | State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF | Technology | 1.245e+11 | 6.64% | 32.99% | 41.73% | NVDA, AAPL, MSFT, AMD, AVGO, MU, INTC, PLTR, CSCO, LRCX | Sector-level technology exposure: a low-cost way to isolate whether photonics moves are idiosyncratic or part of a broader tech bid. |
| SMH | VanEck Semiconductor ETF | Semiconductors | 6.782e+10 | 8.61% | 30.12% | 81.33% | NVDA, TSM, AMD, AVGO, MU, AMAT, INTC, TXN, KLAC, ASML | The bellwether for AI-semiconductor beta; photonics names trade as a high-beta expression of this ETF's direction, making it the reference against which to judge relative photonics performance. |
| BAI | iShares A.I. Innovation and Tech Active ETF | AI Innovation | 1.627e+10 | 8.23% | 16.84% | 37.85% | MU, AMD, NVDA, TSM, AVGO, LRCX, INTC, SPCX, SNOW, LITE | Active large-cap AI strategy with meaningful optical/interconnect weight; useful as a diversified proxy that dilutes single-name photonics execution risk. |
| AIQ | Global X Artificial Intelligence & Technology ETF | Artificial Intelligence & Technology | 1.085e+10 | 3.75% | 27.05% | 34.70% | PLTR, MSFT, SPCX, INTC, META, ORCL, AMD, TSLA, TSM, NVDA | Broad AI-and-big-data basket that captures the software and platform layer of the AI theme, diluting single-name hardware risk while limiting optical purity. |
| QTUM | Defiance Quantum ETF | Quantum Computing | 5.702e+09 | 3.68% | 21.50% | 40.58% | 3443.TW, ARQQ, NET, ESTC, HQ, PLTR, NTNX, SNOW, HPE, AMD | Quantum-computing basket with optical and networking names embedded — a differentiated, higher-volatility adjacency to classical photonics. |
| SKYY | First Trust Cloud Computing ETF | Cloud Computing | 3.064e+09 | 5.38% | 59.05% | 27.72% | P, DOCN, ANET, NTNX, GOOGL, MSFT, AMZN, IBM, ORCL, CRWV | Cloud and hyperscaler software exposure — a read on the capex funding side of the optical build-out rather than the hardware beneficiaries. |
| DTCR | Global X Data Center & Digital Infrastructure ETF | Data Centers & Digital Infrastructure | 2.144e+09 | 0.40% | 1.07% | 30.46% | DLR, EQIX, AMT, CCI, GDS, AJBU.SI, SBAC, APLD, NXT.AX, SMCI | Datacenter and digital-infrastructure REITs plus hardware — the physical-demand layer behind optical interconnect build-outs rather than a direct photonics exposure. |
| CHAT | Roundhill Generative AI & Technology ETF | Generative AI | 2.057e+09 | 4.73% | 21.39% | 47.85% | NVDA, GOOGL, 000660.KQ, MSFT, ASML, AMD, ALAB, AMZN, MU, NBIS | Generative-AI portfolio with global semiconductor and optical holdings; adds non-US optical component exposure that the US pure-plays do not provide. |
| ROBO | ROBO Global Robotics and Automation Index ETF | Robotics & Automation | 2.023e+09 | 3.23% | 4.76% | 22.78% | ISRG, 6324.T, CELT, ILMN, 6954.T, TER, ROK, AMBA, NOVT, 6134.T | Robotics and factory-automation basket with optical sensing, machine vision and LiDAR-adjacent components embedded across its holdings. |
| IGPT | Invesco AI and Next Gen Software ETF | AI & Software | 1.213e+09 | 5.27% | 43.11% | 78.85% | AMD, META, MU, NVDA, GOOGL, INTC, 000660.KQ, SNDK, 2454.TW, MRVL | Next-generation software and compute basket with memory and optical silicon weights; adds a software-levered way to express the same AI build-out. |
| IVES | Dan IVES Wedbush AI Revolution ETF | AI Revolution | 1.19e+09 | 4.39% | 32.36% | 28.23% | AMD, META, NVDA, MU, TSM, MSFT, AAPL, GOOGL, AMZN, AVGO | Concentrated AI mega-cap basket; the broadest, most liquid way to own the demand side that ultimately funds optical interconnect spend. |
| AIPO | Defiance AI & Power Infrastructure ETF | AI & Power Infrastructure | 7.509e+08 | 3.03% | -1.64% | 20.73% | ETN, PWR, GEV, VRT, BE, GOOGL, NVDA, AVGO, CCO.TO, CEG | Reflects the power and grid infrastructure side of the AI build-out — a complementary, less correlated leg of the same datacenter capex theme. |
| CHPX | Global X AI Semiconductor & Quantum ETF | AI Semiconductors & Quantum | 2.576e+08 | 7.30% | 39.64% | 87.40% | MU, TSM, NVDA, AVGO, AMD, 2454.TW, ASML, MRVL, 000660.KQ, INTC | Concentrated AI-semiconductor and quantum exposure with optical and memory names; a higher-beta, more thematic alternative to broad semiconductor ETFs. |
| TCAI | Tortoise AI Infrastructure ETF | AI Infrastructure | 2.169e+08 | 2.10% | 9.11% | 46.64% | DELL, VRT, MU, SNDK, PWR, STX, CIEN, WDC, GEV, MTZ | AI-infrastructure basket that includes optical networking and storage; a differentiated mix versus the semiconductor-heavy options. |
| FOTO | Tuttle Capital Pure Play Photonics ETF | Photonics | 2.449e+05 | 8.64% | — | — | LITE, IPGP, COHR, FN, CIEN, VIAV, LASR, MKSI, NOVT, AAOI | The only dedicated pure-play US photonics ETF, but it is tiny and thinly traded — use it as a thematic gauge rather than a liquidity-efficient vehicle. |
| LYTE | Roundhill Photonics & Optics ETF | Photonics & Optics | — | 0.30% | — | — | LITE, COHR, CIEN, 300308.SZ, 300502.SZ | Newly launched photonics and optics fund with a global tilt; limited trading history makes it informative for constituent discovery but not yet a seasoned holding vehicle. |

### Photonics Value Chain — by Sector & Industry (6M Return)

_[heatmap: Photonics Value Chain — by Sector & Industry (6M Return)]_

### Photonics Overview

## Photonics & the optical interconnect build-out

The optical value chain is best understood as a demand cascade. **Hyperscaler AI capex** funds custom accelerators and high-radix switch silicon (**NVDA, AVGO, MRVL**) — and those chips set the SerDes lane speed that dictates how much optics must be attached per rack. From there the value flows to **transceivers and optical modules** (**COHR, LITE, AAOI, FN, CRDO**), which in turn pull on the **laser sources** (**LITE, COHR, MTSI, LASR**) that are the current supply bottleneck, all sitting on **compound-semiconductor substrates** (**AXTI**) and **optical fiber and glass** (**GLW**). Network equipment (**CIEN, ANET, CSCO, VIAV**) and specialized fab equipment and metrology (**AMAT, ASML, MKSI, ONTO, FORM, CAMT**) round out the layer.

The screen currently shows a clear split. The chip, module and laser layers are where AI-driven demand converts most directly into revenue and where growth is fastest, while fiber, equipment and legacy carriers are more tethered to telecom and broader semicap cycles. The most important structural question is **co-packaged optics**: if optics migrate onto the switch package, value shifts from pluggable module vendors toward the silicon vendors — the single largest threat to today's module economics.

Second-order risks worth tracking: the **200G-per-lane EML/CW laser shortage** that gives the light-source suppliers pricing power could reverse as capacity lands; **China's gallium and germanium export controls** sit directly on the substrate layer; and **customer concentration** means a single hyperscaler program decision can re-rate or de-rate a mid-cap name. Because several names in the PIC and LiDAR buckets are pre-revenue, treat this universe as a barbell — cash-generative enablers on one side, binary-optionality stories on the other.

### Photonics Positioning

## How to read the segments today

Segment dispersion is the story. The **laser and component/module buckets** carry both the fastest growth and the highest beta — they move first on any AI capex headline, in either direction. **Co-packaged optics and DSP** is the highest-quality growth exposure because the chip vendors capture value regardless of which optical form factor wins, but it is diluted by non-optical revenue at the mega-cap level. **Fiber and materials** offers the most supply-constrained industrial logic (including the gallium/germanium chokepoint) with the least telecom-independent growth. **Equipment and metrology** behaves as semicap beta with a modest photonics increment, so it should be judged against the broader equipment cycle rather than against pure optics. **LiDAR and sensing** is a residual-optionality bucket — the automotive story never monetized on schedule and the durable revenue now comes from industrial and defense sensing. **Networking equipment** is the incumbent layer where AI interconnect is a growth vector inside a mature telco-driven base.

---
_Generated by Relaxfolio — investment opportunity discovery. A research starting point, not investment advice._
